Milwaukee Brewers vs St. Louis Cardinals, September 16, 2020 (Game 2)

September 16, 2020, 5:15 PM ET | Miller Park

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Johan Oviedo headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Brent Suter headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
St. Louis CardinalsMilwaukee Brewers
.694
OPS
.702
51
HR
75
240
Runs
247
3.90
ERA
4.16
1.23
WHIP
1.23
464
Strikeouts by pitchers
614

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ryan Braun headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Jacob Nottingham headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Brent Suter headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Tommy Edman and Paul DeJong led St. Louis Cardinals with 1 hit each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy Edman2B3010010
Paul DeJongSS3010010
Paul Goldschmidt1B2000120
Brad Miller3B3000020
Tyler O'NeillLF3000000
Rangel RaveloRF2000110
Matt CarpenterDH2000000
Justin WilliamsPH1000000
Harrison BaderCF2000010
Matt WietersC2000010
Totals23020290

Ryan Braun and Orlando Arcia led Milwaukee Brewers with 2 hits each.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Avisaíl GarcíaCF3110010
Christian YelichLF2100210
Ryan BraunRF3123001
Tyrone TaylorRF0000000
Keston Hiura2B1100100
Daniel VogelbachDH3010000
Jedd Gyorko1B2001010
Orlando ArciaSS3120010
Luis Urías3B3000010
Jacob NottinghamC3112001
Totals23676352

Pitching

Johan Oviedo went 5.1 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (5 SO, 5 ER); Brent Suter went 3.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (3 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Johan Oviedo5.1765252
Seth Elledge0.2000100
Milwaukee Brewers
Brent Suter3.0200230
Freddy Peralta2.0000030
Devin Williams1.0000020
Eric Yardley1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.