Minnesota Twins vs Athletics, August 19, 2025

August 19, 2025, 7:40 PM ET | Target Field

Starting Pitchers

Athletics

Jacob Lopez headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

Joe Ryan headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
AthleticsMinnesota Twins
.749
OPS
.707
219
HR
191
733
Runs
678
4.70
ERA
4.55
1.36
WHIP
1.31
1323
Strikeouts by pitchers
1372

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jacob Lopez headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Shea Langeliers headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Pierson Ohl headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Nick Kurtz led Athletics with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Kurtz1B3131200
Shea LangeliersC5112011
Brent RookerDH4000030
Tyler SoderstromLF4110000
Lawrence ButlerCF4110010
Darell HernaizSS4220020
JJ BledayRF4010010
Brett Harris3B3012000
Luis Urías2B3011010
Carlos CortesPH1000000
Max Schuemann2B0000000
Totals356116291

Ryan Jeffers led Minnesota Twins with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Byron BuxtonCF4000010
Ryan JeffersC4121011
Trevor LarnachDH3010110
Luke Keaschall2B4010030
Royce Lewis3B4000010
Brooks LeeSS4211001
Kody Clemens1B3000010
Austin MartinLF4000010
Matt WallnerRF3011010
Totals333631102

Pitching

Jacob Lopez went 6.0 innings for Athletics (8 SO, 2 ER); Joe Ryan went 4.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (6 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Athletics
Jacob Lopez6.0432182
Justin Sterner2.0200020
Hogan Harris1.0000000
Minnesota Twins
Joe Ryan4.0755161
Pierson Ohl4.0311030
Erasmo Ramírez1.0100100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.