Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox, September 28, 2018 (Game 1)

September 28, 2018, 2:10 PM ET | Target Field

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Reynaldo López headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

José Berríos headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Chicago White SoxMinnesota Twins
.703
OPS
.723
182
HR
166
656
Runs
738
4.83
ERA
4.50
1.43
WHIP
1.38
1259
Strikeouts by pitchers
1377

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

José Berríos headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Reynaldo López headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Caleb Frare headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Chicago White Sox with 1 hit each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yolmer Sánchez3B4010020
Leury García2B4011010
Avisaíl GarcíaRF3010110
Ryan CordellRF0000000
Daniel PalkaLF3000120
Matt Davidson1B4000020
Omar NarváezDH2000110
Kevan SmithPH1000010
Welington CastilloC3010110
Tim AndersonSS3100000
Adam EngelCF3000010
Totals301414120

Joe Mauer and Robbie Grossman led Minnesota Twins with 2 hits each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Joe MauerDH4120010
Jorge PolancoSS4000020
Jake CaveCF3110120
Robbie GrossmanLF2020200
Tyler Austin1B3001110
Max KeplerRF4000000
Willians AstudilloC1001100
Ehire Adrianza3B3000010
Gregorio Petit2B3000010
Totals27252580

Pitching

Reynaldo López went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (5 SO, 2 ER); José Berríos went 7.0 innings for Minnesota Twins (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Reynaldo López6.0422550
Juan Minaya1.0000010
Caleb Frare1.0100020
Minnesota Twins
José Berríos7.0311490
Taylor Rogers1.1100010
Trevor May0.2000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.