Minnesota Twins vs Cleveland Guardians, August 9, 2024 (Game 2)

August 9, 2024, 8:10 PM ET | Target Field

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Guardians

Alex Cobb headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

Louis Varland headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Cleveland GuardiansMinnesota Twins
.702
OPS
.726
185
HR
183
708
Runs
742
3.61
ERA
4.26
1.20
WHIP
1.23
1410
Strikeouts by pitchers
1500

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Matt Wallner headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Josh Naylor headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Louis Varland headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

José Ramírez and Andrés Giménez led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF5110000
Will BrennanRF3110010
Lane ThomasPH/RF/CF1000010
José Ramírez3B4020000
Josh Naylor1B4113001
David FryDH3010010
Andrés Giménez2B4020010
Tyler FreemanCF2000000
Daniel SchneemannPH/CF1000010
Jhonkensy NoelPH/RF1000010
Brayan RocchioSS4000000
Austin HedgesC3000020
Bo NaylorPH1000010
Totals36383091

3 players led Minnesota Twins with 2 hits each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Willi CastroSS4220000
Trevor LarnachDH3120000
Jose F MirandaPH/DH1000000
Matt WallnerLF3113001
Byron BuxtonPH/CF1000000
Royce Lewis3B2010210
Max KeplerRF4010010
Carlos Santana1B4010000
Manuel MargotCF/LF3000020
Christian VázquezC2210100
Austin Martin2B3020000
Kyle Farmer2B0000000
Totals306113341

Pitching

Alex Cobb went 4.2 innings for Cleveland Guardians (1 SO, 4 ER); Louis Varland went 4.2 innings for Minnesota Twins (4 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Guardians
Alex Cobb4.2954111
Cade Smith0.1000010
Nick Sandlin1.0100010
Peter Strzelecki0.2111100
Tim Herrin1.0000110
Scott Barlow0.1000000
Minnesota Twins
Louis Varland4.2833041
Cole Sands1.1000020
Caleb Thielbar2.0000020
Trevor Richards1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.