Minnesota Twins vs Kansas City Royals, May 25, 2025

May 25, 2025, 2:10 PM ET | Target Field

Starting Pitchers

Kansas City Royals

Kris Bubic headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

Bailey Ober headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Kansas City RoyalsMinnesota Twins
.706
OPS
.707
159
HR
191
651
Runs
678
3.73
ERA
4.55
1.24
WHIP
1.31
1271
Strikeouts by pitchers
1372

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kris Bubic headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Bailey Ober headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Drew Waters headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Drew Waters led Kansas City Royals with 3 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Maikel Garcia3B4011110
Bobby Witt Jr.SS5010010
Vinnie Pasquantino1B4020000
Salvador PerezDH4000010
Mark CanhaRF3000000
Cavan BiggioPH/RF1000010
Drew WatersCF4130010
Dairon BlancoPR/CF/LF0000000
Nick LoftinLF4110000
Kyle IsbelCF0000000
Michael Massey2B4000010
Freddy FerminC4011000
Totals37292160

3 players led Minnesota Twins with 1 hit each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ryan JeffersC3110110
Ty France1B4011000
Carlos CorreaSS4000020
Royce LewisDH3000100
Jonah Bride3B3000030
Kody ClemensPH0000100
Harrison BaderCF4000010
Brooks Lee2B4000010
Carson McCuskerRF2000020
DaShawn Keirsey Jr.RF0000000
Trevor LarnachPH/RF1010000
Willi CastroLF3000020
Totals311313120

Pitching

Kris Bubic went 7.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (9 SO, 1 ER); Bailey Ober went 6.2 innings for Minnesota Twins (3 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Kansas City Royals
Kris Bubic7.0211290
Jonathan Bowlan0.2100010
Carlos Estévez1.1000020
Taylor Clarke1.0000100
Minnesota Twins
Bailey Ober6.2711130
Louis Varland1.1000010
Cole Sands1.0100010
Jhoan Duran1.0110010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.