New York Mets vs Atlanta Braves, July 26, 2021 (Game 1)

July 26, 2021, 5:10 PM ET | Citi Field

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Kyle Muller headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Marcus Stroman headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Atlanta BravesNew York Mets
.754
OPS
.706
239
HR
176
790
Runs
636
3.88
ERA
3.90
1.24
WHIP
1.23
1417
Strikeouts by pitchers
1453

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kyle Muller headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Marcus Stroman headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Miguel Castro headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Freddie Freeman and Guillermo Heredia led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Joc PedersonRF4011000
Ozzie Albies2B4010020
Freddie Freeman1B3020100
Austin Riley3B3010100
Dansby SwansonSS4110000
Stephen VogtC3010010
Orlando ArciaLF3001020
Abraham AlmonteLF0000000
Guillermo HerediaCF3120010
Kyle MullerP2010010
Pablo SandovalPH1000010
Tyler MatzekP0000000
Will SmithP0000000
Totals302102280

5 players led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan VillarSS1010200
Pete Alonso1B3000010
Michael ConfortoRF3000010
J.D. Davis3B3000010
Dominic SmithLF3000000
Kevin PillarCF3010010
Tomás NidoC3010000
Luis Guillorme2B2000000
James McCannPH1000000
Marcus StromanP1010000
Brandon DruryPH1010000
Miguel CastroP0000000
Totals24050240

Pitching

Kyle Muller went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (3 SO, 0 ER); Marcus Stroman went 5.0 innings for New York Mets (4 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Kyle Muller5.0400230
Tyler Matzek1.0000010
Will Smith1.0100000
New York Mets
Marcus Stroman5.0822140
Miguel Castro2.0200140
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.