NLCS Game 4: New York Mets vs Los Angeles Dodgers, October 17, 2024

NLCS Game 4

October 17, 2024, 8:08 PM ET | Citi Field

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Yoshinobu Yamamoto headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Jose Quintana headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Los Angeles DodgersNew York Mets
.781
OPS
.734
233
HR
207
842
Runs
768
3.90
ERA
3.96
1.23
WHIP
1.26
1390
Strikeouts by pitchers
1455

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mookie Betts headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Yoshinobu Yamamoto headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Mookie Betts led Los Angeles Dodgers with 4 hits and 1 home run and 4 RBI.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniDH3411311
Mookie BettsRF6344001
Teoscar HernándezLF3000210
Kevin KiermaierPR/CF1100010
Tommy EdmanSS6123020
Enrique Hernández3B5021020
Max Muncy1B2010310
Will SmithC5011010
Andy PagesCF/LF4000010
Chris Taylor2B4110110
Totals391012109112

3 players led New York Mets with 2 hits each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Francisco LindorSS5020020
Mark Vientos3B5121021
Pete Alonso1B4010120
Brandon NimmoLF5021010
Starling MarteRF5010010
J.D. MartinezDH2000210
Jose Iglesias2B4010010
Harrison BaderCF2000020
Jeff McNeilPH1000000
Tyrone TaylorCF1000000
Francisco AlvarezC1110000
Jesse WinkerPH1000000
Luis TorrensC1000000
Totals3721023121

Pitching

Yoshinobu Yamamoto went 4.1 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (8 SO, 2 ER); Jose Quintana went 3.1 innings for New York Mets (2 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
Yoshinobu Yamamoto4.1422181
Evan Phillips1.1200120
Blake Treinen1.1200010
Edgardo Henriquez2.0200110
New York Mets
Jose Quintana3.1555421
José Buttó2.0111230
Phil Maton1.1211131
Danny Young2.1433230
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.