New York Mets vs New York Yankees, June 8, 2018

June 8, 2018, 7:10 PM ET | Citi Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Masahiro Tanaka headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Jacob deGrom headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
New York YankeesNew York Mets
.780
OPS
.701
267
HR
170
851
Runs
676
3.78
ERA
4.07
1.24
WHIP
1.27
1634
Strikeouts by pitchers
1446

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jacob deGrom headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Masahiro Tanaka headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Brett Gardner headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brett Gardner and Gleyber Torres led New York Yankees with 2 hits each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brett GardnerCF3122101
Aaron JudgeRF2001110
Greg Bird1B4000020
Giancarlo StantonLF4111011
Gary SánchezC4000020
Didi GregoriusSS4000000
Miguel Andujar3B3000000
Masahiro TanakaP2100000
Jonathan HolderP0000000
Chad GreenP0000000
Aaron HicksPH1000010
Dellin BetancesP0000000
Aroldis ChapmanP0000000
Gleyber Torres2B3120010
Totals30454282

4 players led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoLF3111001
Asdrúbal Cabrera2B4010030
Michael ConfortoCF4000010
Todd Frazier3B4010010
Jay BruceRF3010100
Devin MesoracoC3000010
Adrián González1B3000020
Jacob deGromP2000010
José BautistaPH1000000
Paul SewaldP0000000
Amed RosarioSS3000020
Totals301411111

Pitching

Masahiro Tanaka went 5.0 innings for New York Yankees (8 SO, 1 ER); Jacob deGrom went 8.0 innings for New York Mets (8 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Masahiro Tanaka5.0111181
Jonathan Holder1.0000000
Chad Green1.0200020
Dellin Betances1.0000010
Aroldis Chapman1.0100000
New York Mets
Jacob deGrom8.0432281
Paul Sewald1.0111001
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.