New York Mets vs Pittsburgh Pirates, July 28, 2019

July 28, 2019, 1:10 PM ET | Citi Field

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Chris Archer headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Jason Vargas headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Pittsburgh PiratesNew York Mets
.741
OPS
.770
163
HR
242
758
Runs
791
5.18
ERA
4.24
1.45
WHIP
1.30
1443
Strikeouts by pitchers
1520

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jason Vargas headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Michael Conforto headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Bryan Reynolds headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Starling Marte and Jacob Stallings led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kevin NewmanSS4000110
Bryan ReynoldsRF4112101
Starling MarteCF5220000
José Osuna1B5112021
Melky CabreraLF5011000
Adam Frazier2B4110100
Jung Ho Kang3B4000040
Jacob StallingsC4121001
Chris ArcherP1010100
Joe MusgrovePH1000010
Francisco LirianoP0000000
Michael FelizP0000000
Keone KelaP0000000
Colin MoranPH0100100
Totals37796583

J.D. Davis led New York Mets with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeff McNeilRF0100000
Aaron AltherrPH/CF/LF3111010
Michael ConfortoCF/RF4112111
Pete Alonso1B3001210
Robinson Canó2B5100020
Wilson RamosC3110100
Todd Frazier3B4111000
J.D. DavisLF3121110
Justin WilsonP0000000
Tyler BashlorP0000000
Edwin DíazP0000000
Amed RosarioSS3011000
Seth LugoP0000000
Juan LagaresPH/CF1000010
Jason VargasP2000000
Adeiny HechavarríaSS1110000
Totals32887571

Pitching

Chris Archer went 5.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (4 SO, 5 ER); Jason Vargas went 5.2 innings for New York Mets (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Chris Archer5.0565441
Francisco Liriano1.0220000
Michael Feliz1.0100010
Keone Kela1.0000120
New York Mets
Jason Vargas5.2633351
Seth Lugo1.1000020
Justin Wilson1.0000110
Tyler Bashlor0.1233101
Edwin Díaz0.2111001
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.