New York Mets vs Tampa Bay Rays, July 8, 2018

July 8, 2018, 1:10 PM ET | Citi Field

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Nathan Eovaldi headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Chris Flexen headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Tampa Bay RaysNew York Mets
.739
OPS
.701
150
HR
170
716
Runs
676
3.74
ERA
4.07
1.20
WHIP
1.27
1421
Strikeouts by pitchers
1446

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Nathan Eovaldi headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
C.J. Cron headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Jake Bauers headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Joey WendleLF3221201
Matt Duffy3B3100200
Jake BauersRF3321201
C.J. Cron1B5123001
Daniel Robertson2B4112000
Adeiny HechavarríaSS4100110
Mallex SmithCF2011100
Johnny FieldCF2000010
Jesús SucreC4000110
Nathan EovaldiP4011030
Andrew KittredgeP1000010
Totals35999973

Brandon Nimmo and Devin Mesoraco led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoCF3010110
Wilmer Flores1B/2B4000010
Asdrúbal Cabrera2B3000020
Kevin Plawecki1B0000000
Michael ConfortoRF2000100
Todd Frazier3B3000010
Dominic SmithLF3000030
Devin MesoracoC3010010
José ReyesSS3000010
Chris FlexenP0000000
Kevin KaczmarskiPH1000000
Chris BeckP0000000
Amed RosarioPH1000000
Tyler BashlorP0000000
Paul SewaldP0000000
Tim PetersonP0000000
José BautistaPH1000000
Totals270202100

Pitching

Nathan Eovaldi went 7.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (9 SO, 0 ER); Chris Flexen went 3.0 innings for New York Mets (2 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Nathan Eovaldi7.0100090
Andrew Kittredge2.0100210
New York Mets
Chris Flexen3.0555321
Chris Beck3.0222401
Tyler Bashlor1.0000010
Paul Sewald1.0222221
Tim Peterson1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.