New York Yankees vs Boston Red Sox, September 19, 2018

September 19, 2018, 7:05 PM ET | Yankee Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Boston Red Sox

David Price headshot
Recorded starter

New York Yankees

Luis Severino headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Boston Red SoxNew York Yankees
.792
OPS
.780
208
HR
267
876
Runs
851
3.75
ERA
3.78
1.25
WHIP
1.24
1558
Strikeouts by pitchers
1634

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luke Voit headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Luis Severino headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Miguel Andujar headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

J.D. Martinez led Boston Red Sox with 3 hits.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mookie BettsDH4000120
Andrew BenintendiLF3000000
Blake SwihartRF1010000
J.D. MartinezRF3030000
Brandon Phillips2B1000000
Xander BogaertsSS3000000
Tzu-Wei LinSS1000010
Mitch Moreland1B4000020
Ian Kinsler2B3000000
Sam TravisLF0000000
Brock HoltLF1010000
Eduardo Núñez3B4120000
Christian VázquezPR0000000
Sandy LeónC4011010
Jackie Bradley Jr.CF3010110
Totals35191270

Luke Voit led New York Yankees with 4 hits and 2 home runs and 3 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Andrew McCutchenLF3110200
Aaron JudgeDH4110000
Greg BirdPH/DH1001000
Aaron HicksCF5023000
Giancarlo StantonRF5000030
Tyler WadeRF0000000
Didi GregoriusSS4000000
Miguel Andujar3B4121001
Gary SánchezC2200200
Luke Voit1B4443002
Gleyber Torres2B4110010
Ronald Torreyes2B0000000
Totals3610118443

Pitching

David Price went 5.1 innings for Boston Red Sox (2 SO, 4 ER); Luis Severino went 7.0 innings for New York Yankees (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Boston Red Sox
David Price5.1564423
Joe Kelly0.1322000
Hector Velázquez1.1000010
William Cuevas1.0322010
New York Yankees
Luis Severino7.0611160
Jonathan Holder1.0100010
Justus Sheffield1.0200100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.