New York Yankees vs Chicago White Sox, September 24, 2025

September 24, 2025, 7:05 PM ET | Yankee Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Fraser Ellard headshot
Recorded starter

New York Yankees

Max Fried headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago White SoxNew York Yankees
.675
OPS
.787
165
HR
274
647
Runs
849
4.26
ERA
3.91
1.36
WHIP
1.25
1286
Strikeouts by pitchers
1440

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Max Fried headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Trent Grisham headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Colson Montgomery led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chase Meidroth2B4000010
Curtis Mead3B4000000
Edgar QueroC4000010
Miguel Vargas1B3110110
Colson MontgomerySS4020010
Lenyn SosaDH3011010
Corey JulksLF3000010
Will RobertsonPH1000000
Brooks BaldwinRF2010100
Michael A. TaylorCF3000020
Totals31151280

Aaron Judge led New York Yankees with 3 hits and 2 home runs and 4 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF3212211
Aaron JudgeRF4234102
Cody BellingerLF4010100
Giancarlo StantonDH4010010
Jasson DomínguezPR/DH0000000
Ben RiceC4110010
Austin WellsC0000000
Paul Goldschmidt1B4111030
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B4011010
Anthony VolpeSS4110000
Ryan McMahon3B3100120
Totals348108593

Pitching

Jonathan Cannon went 4.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (6 SO, 5 ER); Max Fried went 7.0 innings for New York Yankees (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Fraser Ellard0.2000310
Jonathan Cannon4.1655161
Tyler Alexander2.0200020
Cam Booser1.0233102
New York Yankees
Max Fried7.0411270
Devin Williams1.0000000
Paul Blackburn1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.