New York Yankees vs Los Angeles Angels, August 7, 2024 (Game 1)

August 7, 2024, 4:05 PM ET | Yankee Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Davis Daniel headshot
Recorded starter

New York Yankees

Luis Gil headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Los Angeles AngelsNew York Yankees
.670
OPS
.762
165
HR
237
635
Runs
815
4.56
ERA
3.74
1.35
WHIP
1.24
1252
Strikeouts by pitchers
1457

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Gil headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Zach Neto headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Oswaldo Cabrera headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Anthony Rendon led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nolan Schanuel1B4100110
Zach NetoSS4112111
Logan O'HoppeC5000020
Willie CalhounDH2010200
Kevin PillarLF4000000
Anthony Rendon3B3020100
Mickey MoniakCF4000020
Brandon Drury2B3000130
Jo AdellRF3010110
Totals322527101

3 players led New York Yankees with 2 hits each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Alex VerdugoLF5221000
Juan SotoRF4000100
Aaron JudgeDH3121200
Austin WellsC4021100
Jazz Chisholm Jr.3B4000040
Anthony VolpeSS4011020
Trent GrishamCF4010010
Ben Rice1B2100210
DJ LeMahieu1B0000000
Oswaldo Cabrera2B3111101
Totals33595781

Pitching

Davis Daniel went 3.1 innings for Los Angeles Angels (4 SO, 5 ER); Luis Gil went 5.0 innings for New York Yankees (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Davis Daniel3.1755241
José Marte1.2200220
Hans Crouse1.0000220
Matt Moore2.0000100
New York Yankees
Luis Gil5.0200560
Enyel De Los Santos1.0111200
Jake Cousins1.0211001
Luke Weaver1.0000020
Clay Holmes1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.