New York Yankees vs Minnesota Twins, August 11, 2025

August 11, 2025, 7:05 PM ET | Yankee Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Minnesota Twins

Zebby Matthews headshot
Recorded starter

New York Yankees

Will Warren headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Minnesota TwinsNew York Yankees
.707
OPS
.787
191
HR
274
678
Runs
849
4.55
ERA
3.91
1.31
WHIP
1.25
1372
Strikeouts by pitchers
1440

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Will Warren headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Zebby Matthews headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick
Ben Rice headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Minnesota Twins with 1 hit each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Byron BuxtonCF4111031
Kody ClemensLF4000010
Ryan JeffersC4000020
Luke KeaschallDH3000010
Trevor LarnachRF3111011
Brooks LeeSS3000010
Royce Lewis3B3010010
Edouard Julien1B3000000
Ryan Fitzgerald2B2000000
Austin MartinPH/2B1000010
Totals302320112

Giancarlo Stanton and Ben Rice led New York Yankees with 2 hits each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF4011010
Aaron JudgeDH4011020
Cody BellingerLF4111011
Giancarlo StantonRF4121011
José CaballeroRF0000000
Ben RiceC4121011
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B3111121
Paul Goldschmidt1B4000020
Ryan McMahon3B4110020
Anthony VolpeSS3110100
Totals3461062124

Pitching

Zebby Matthews went 5.2 innings for Minnesota Twins (9 SO, 3 ER); Will Warren went 6.2 innings for New York Yankees (7 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Minnesota Twins
Zebby Matthews5.2633193
Brooks Kriske0.1322110
Erasmo Ramírez2.0111021
New York Yankees
Will Warren6.2322072
Luke Weaver1.1000020
David Bednar1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.