New York Yankees vs Washington Nationals, August 23, 2023

August 23, 2023, 7:05 PM ET | Yankee Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Washington Nationals

MacKenzie Gore headshot
Recorded starter

New York Yankees

Luis Severino headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Washington NationalsNew York Yankees
.710
OPS
.701
151
HR
219
700
Runs
673
5.02
ERA
3.97
1.47
WHIP
1.24
1225
Strikeouts by pitchers
1439

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Luis Severino headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
MacKenzie Gore headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Washington Nationals with 1 hit each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
CJ AbramsSS4010010
Lane ThomasCF/RF4000010
Joey MenesesDH4000010
Keibert RuizC3010000
Riley AdamsC1000010
Dominic Smith1B4111001
Stone GarrettRF2000100
Alex CallCF1000010
Jake Alu2B3000010
Ildemaro Vargas3B2000100
Blake RutherfordLF3000020
Totals31131281

Aaron Judge led New York Yankees with 3 hits and 3 home runs and 6 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
DJ LeMahieu1B4111021
Jake BauersPH/1B1000000
Aaron JudgeDH4336003
Gleyber Torres2B4010010
Giancarlo StantonRF4000020
Oswaldo CabreraRF0000000
Harrison BaderCF3220100
Anthony VolpeSS4011010
Everson PereiraLF4101020
Kyle HigashiokaC4100010
Oswald Peraza3B3100120
Totals359892114

Pitching

MacKenzie Gore went 4.0 innings for Washington Nationals (4 SO, 2 ER); Luis Severino went 6.2 innings for New York Yankees (2 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Washington Nationals
MacKenzie Gore4.0462142
Robert Garcia2.0000140
José A. Ferrer1.0433012
Andrés Machado1.0000020
New York Yankees
Luis Severino6.2100220
Ian Hamilton1.1100030
Wandy Peralta1.0111031
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.