Oakland Athletics vs Los Angeles Angels, September 19, 2018

September 19, 2018, 10:05 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Félix Peña headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Brett Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Los Angeles AngelsOakland Athletics
.726
OPS
.764
214
HR
227
721
Runs
813
4.15
ERA
3.81
1.32
WHIP
1.21
1386
Strikeouts by pitchers
1237

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Stephen Piscotty headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Brett Anderson headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Ramón Laureano headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Los Angeles Angels with 1 hit each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Andrelton SimmonsSS3000000
Eric Young Jr.LF1000000
Mike TroutCF3000010
Sherman Johnson2B1000000
Justin UptonLF2000010
Michael HermosilloCF2010000
Shohei OhtaniDH3010000
Francisco ArciaPR/DH1000000
Jefry Marte1B3010000
Taylor Ward3B3000000
Jabari BlashRF3000010
Kaleb Cowart2B/SS3000000
Joe HudsonC3010000
Totals31040030

3 players led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick MartiniLF5110010
Matt Chapman3B4220000
Chad Pinder3B1000010
Jed Lowrie2B3112000
Franklin BarretoPH/2B2000020
Khris DavisDH2210100
Matt JoycePH/DH1110000
Matt Olson1B3100120
Stephen PiscottyRF3225011
Dustin FowlerPR/RF0000000
Ramón LaureanoCF3022000
Marcus SemienSS3000110
Jonathan LucroyC2001000
Beau TaylorPH/C1000000
Totals33101010381

Pitching

Félix Peña went 4.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (3 SO, 6 ER); Brett Anderson went 6.2 innings for Oakland Athletics (3 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Félix Peña4.0666130
Parker Bridwell1.0333111
Odrisamer Despaigne2.0110110
Deck McGuire1.0000030
Oakland Athletics
Brett Anderson6.2300030
Ryan Dull1.0000000
Frankie Montas0.1000000
Aaron Brooks1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.