Oakland Athletics vs Los Angeles Angels, March 29, 2019

March 29, 2019, 10:07 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Matt Harvey headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Marco Estrada headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Los Angeles AngelsOakland Athletics
.746
OPS
.775
220
HR
257
769
Runs
845
5.12
ERA
3.97
1.38
WHIP
1.24
1404
Strikeouts by pitchers
1299

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Marco Estrada headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Khris Davis headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Matt Harvey headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kole CalhounRF5221010
Mike TroutCF4122100
Justin Bour1B3001210
Andrelton SimmonsSS4022000
Albert PujolsDH3000100
Zack Cozart3B4000000
Tommy La Stella2B3000000
David Fletcher2B1010000
Jonathan LucroyC4110000
Brian GoodwinLF4220010
Totals356106430

Matt Chapman and Khris Davis led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Robbie GrossmanLF3000110
Matt Chapman3B4120000
Stephen PiscottyRF4000000
Khris DavisDH4122001
Kendrys Morales1B3010110
Jurickson Profar2B3000100
Marcus SemienSS3010100
Ramón LaureanoCF4000030
Nick HundleyC3010000
Chad PinderPH1000000
Totals32272451

Pitching

Matt Harvey went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (1 SO, 2 ER); Marco Estrada went 6.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (3 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Matt Harvey6.0422311
Hansel Robles1.0100020
Ty Buttrey1.0200010
Cody Allen1.0000110
Oakland Athletics
Marco Estrada6.0200230
Lou Trivino III1.0000000
Joakim Soria0.0344100
Ryan Buchter0.0000100
Liam Hendriks1.0100000
Fernando Rodney1.0422000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.