Oakland Athletics vs Seattle Mariners, May 24, 2018

May 24, 2018, 3:35 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

Félix Hernández headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Josh Lucas headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Seattle MarinersOakland Athletics
.722
OPS
.764
176
HR
227
677
Runs
813
4.13
ERA
3.81
1.24
WHIP
1.21
1328
Strikeouts by pitchers
1237

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Yusmeiro Petit headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Félix Hernández headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Stephen Piscotty headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Jean Segura led Seattle Mariners with 3 hits.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jean SeguraSS4130000
Guillermo HerediaCF3010110
Mitch HanigerRF3100110
Nelson CruzDH4010010
Kyle Seager3B4021010
Daniel Vogelbach1B3000100
Ben GamelLF4010010
Andrew Romine2B2110110
Ryon HealyPH1000010
David FreitasC3011000
Mike ZuninoPH1000010
Totals323102480

Dustin Fowler led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt JoyceLF4110000
Marcus SemienSS4110020
Jed Lowrie2B3001010
Matt Olson1B3000010
Matt Chapman3B2100100
Stephen PiscottyRF3112000
Dustin FowlerCF3021000
Mark CanhaDH3000000
Bruce MaxwellC3000010
Totals28454150

Pitching

Félix Hernández went 6.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (2 SO, 4 ER); Yusmeiro Petit went 3.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
Félix Hernández6.0544120
Ryan Cook1.0000010
Marc Rzepczynski0.1000000
Chasen Bradford0.2000020
Oakland Athletics
Josh Lucas2.0322310
Chris Hatcher2.0200010
Yusmeiro Petit3.0200040
Lou Trivino III0.2211100
Blake Treinen1.1100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.