Oakland Athletics vs Seattle Mariners, September 26, 2020 (Game 1)

September 26, 2020, 4:10 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

Justus Sheffield headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Mike Minor headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
Seattle MarinersOakland Athletics
.679
OPS
.718
60
HR
71
254
Runs
274
5.03
ERA
3.77
1.38
WHIP
1.23
469
Strikeouts by pitchers
506

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mike Minor headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Kyle Seager headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Justus Sheffield headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

J.P. Crawford led Seattle Mariners with 3 hits and 2 RBI.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
J.P. CrawfordSS4132000
Ty France2B4111010
Kyle LewisCF4000030
Kyle Seager3B3112111
Luis TorrensC4000000
Evan White1B3000020
Tim LopesDH3000010
Phillip ErvinRF2000020
José MarmolejosPH/LF1000000
Dee Strange-GordonPR/LF0100000
Braden BishopLF/RF2120000
Totals305751101

Mark Canha and Matt Olson led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Marcus SemienSS3010110
Tommy La Stella2B3010000
Tony KempPR/2B1000000
Ramón LaureanoCF4000020
Mark CanhaLF2120100
Matt Olson1B3020000
Khris DavisDH1001000
Robbie GrossmanPH/DH1000010
Stephen PiscottyRF1000200
Jake Lamb3B3000000
Jonah HeimC3000000
Totals25161440

Pitching

Justus Sheffield went 5.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (1 SO, 1 ER); Mike Minor went 5.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
Justus Sheffield5.0511210
Casey Sadler1.0100120
Kendall Graveman2.0000110
Oakland Athletics
Mike Minor5.0411070
Joakim Soria1.0000110
Liam Hendriks1.1232010
Lou Trivino III0.2111011
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.