Oakland Athletics vs Toronto Blue Jays, July 4, 2022

July 4, 2022, 9:07 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

Toronto Blue Jays

Alek Manoah headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Cole Irvin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Toronto Blue JaysOakland Athletics
.760
OPS
.627
200
HR
137
775
Runs
568
3.87
ERA
4.52
1.23
WHIP
1.33
1390
Strikeouts by pitchers
1203

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Cole Irvin headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Alek Manoah headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Ramón Laureano headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Toronto Blue Jays with 1 hit each.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
George SpringerCF4000010
Bo BichetteSS4010000
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.DH4110010
Alejandro KirkC4011000
Teoscar HernándezRF4000000
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF3010000
Matt Chapman3B3000010
Santiago Espinal2B3010000
Cavan Biggio1B3000010
Totals32151040

Ramón Laureano led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tony KempLF3000000
Chad PinderPH/LF1000000
Ramón LaureanoRF3221111
Seth Brown1B4110000
Sean MurphyC3110010
Stephen VogtDH3112021
Elvis AndrusSS4012000
Vimael Machín3B2000110
Skye BoltCF3010010
Nick Allen2B3000000
Totals29575262

Pitching

Alek Manoah went 5.2 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (5 SO, 4 ER); Cole Irvin went 8.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Toronto Blue Jays
Alek Manoah5.2654252
Sergio Romo0.1000000
Anthony Banda1.0100000
Jordan Romano1.0000010
Oakland Athletics
Cole Irvin8.0411040
Zach Jackson1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.