Philadelphia Phillies vs Cincinnati Reds, April 1, 2024

April 1, 2024, 6:40 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Andrew Abbott headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Cincinnati RedsPhiladelphia Phillies
.693
OPS
.750
174
HR
198
699
Runs
784
4.09
ERA
3.85
1.25
WHIP
1.24
1370
Strikeouts by pitchers
1433

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Spencer Steer headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Andrew Abbott headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Spencer Steer and Christian Encarnacion-Strand led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan IndiaDH3210210
Spencer SteerLF5224011
Tyler StephensonC0000000
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1B5021020
Jeimer Candelario3B5011010
Santiago Espinal2B4000100
Elly De La CruzSS5010040
Stuart FairchildCF/LF3010120
Luke MaileC4000030
Bubba ThompsonPR/CF0100000
Will BensonRF3100130
Totals376865171

Kyle Schwarber and Trea Turner led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits each.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberDH4120010
Johan RojasPR/DH1000000
Trea TurnerSS4121100
Bryce Harper1B5000020
J.T. RealmutoC4010010
Alec Bohm3B3012100
Nick CastellanosRF4000020
Bryson Stott2B3100120
Whit MerrifieldLF3000100
Brandon MarshCF4010020
Totals353734100

Pitching

Andrew Abbott went 5.1 innings for Cincinnati Reds (4 SO, 2 ER); Cristopher Sánchez went 5.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (8 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Andrew Abbott5.1322240
Emilio Pagán0.2100010
Justin Wilson1.0000110
Brent Suter0.1200000
Alexis Díaz1.2000020
Tejay Antone1.0110120
Philadelphia Phillies
Cristopher Sánchez5.0522180
Jeff Hoffman1.0200020
Matt Strahm1.0000010
Yunior Marte1.0000010
José Alvarado1.0000120
Connor Brogdon0.2143321
Nick Nelson0.1000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.