Philadelphia Phillies vs New York Mets, June 24, 2019

June 24, 2019, 7:05 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Steven Matz headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Zach Eflin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
New York MetsPhiladelphia Phillies
.770
OPS
.746
242
HR
215
791
Runs
774
4.24
ERA
4.53
1.30
WHIP
1.37
1520
Strikeouts by pitchers
1392

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Maikel Franco headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Jean Segura headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Michael Conforto headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Michael Conforto and Wilson Ramos led New York Mets with 3 hits each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeff McNeilRF5010010
Pete Alonso1B3120100
Robinson Canó2B5000010
Michael ConfortoCF4232101
Todd Frazier3B5122011
Dominic SmithLF5221021
Wilson RamosC4131101
Amed RosarioSS3011000
Stephen NogosekP0000000
J.D. DavisPH1000010
Steven MatzP3010000
Brooks PoundersP0000000
Adeiny HechavarríaSS1000000
Totals397157364

Jean Segura led Philadelphia Phillies with 4 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Scott KingeryLF6231000
Jean SeguraSS6242001
Bryce HarperRF5022000
Rhys Hoskins1B5111001
J.T. RealmutoC4210100
César Hernández2B5131000
Roman QuinnCF4211100
Maikel Franco3B4233111
Zach EflinP2000010
Sean RodríguezPH1000000
Juan NicasioP0000000
Jay BrucePH1112001
JD HammerP0000000
Brad MillerPH0000100
Fernando SalasP0000000
Totals43131913424

Pitching

Steven Matz went 4.1 innings for New York Mets (1 SO, 7 ER); Zach Eflin went 5.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (4 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Steven Matz4.11077313
Brooks Pounders1.2655001
Stephen Nogosek2.0311110
Philadelphia Phillies
Zach Eflin5.01166143
Juan Nicasio1.0100110
JD Hammer2.0000100
Fernando Salas1.0311011
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.