Philadelphia Phillies vs New York Mets, September 24, 2023

September 24, 2023, 6:05 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

José Buttó headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
New York MetsPhiladelphia Phillies
.723
OPS
.765
215
HR
220
717
Runs
796
4.30
ERA
4.03
1.36
WHIP
1.24
1397
Strikeouts by pitchers
1454

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Nick Castellanos headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Ronny Mauricio headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeff McNeilCF/LF4000000
Ronny Mauricio2B4112031
Pete AlonsoDH4000030
Francisco LindorSS2000100
Mark Vientos1B3000020
DJ StewartRF3010010
Francisco AlvarezC2000010
Omar NarváezC1000000
Brett Baty3B3000020
Tim LocastroLF2110000
Rafael OrtegaPH/CF1000010
Totals292321131

J.T. Realmuto led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits and 2 RBI.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberDH2000110
Trea TurnerSS4110000
Bryce Harper1B3111110
Alec Bohm3B4000000
Bryson Stott2B4110020
J.T. RealmutoC4122010
Nick CastellanosRF2112111
Brandon MarshCF3000020
Jake CaveLF3000020
Totals295653101

Pitching

José Buttó went 4.0 innings for New York Mets (5 SO, 4 ER); Cristopher Sánchez went 7.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (10 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
José Buttó4.0444251
Grant Hartwig1.1211120
Anthony Kay1.2000020
Trevor Gott1.0000010
Philadelphia Phillies
Cristopher Sánchez7.03221101
Orion Kerkering1.0000020
Michael Lorenzen1.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.