Philadelphia Phillies vs Seattle Mariners, April 27, 2023

April 27, 2023, 1:05 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

George Kirby headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Matt Strahm headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Seattle MarinersPhiladelphia Phillies
.734
OPS
.765
210
HR
220
758
Runs
796
3.74
ERA
4.03
1.19
WHIP
1.24
1459
Strikeouts by pitchers
1454

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

George Kirby headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Matt Strahm headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Craig Kimbrel headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Tom Murphy led Seattle Mariners with 2 hits.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Julio RodríguezCF4000020
Ty France1B3000020
Eugenio Suárez3B4000010
Teoscar HernándezDH4000020
AJ PollockLF2000000
Tommy La StellaPH1010000
Sam HaggertyPR/LF0000000
Jarred KelenicRF2000100
Tom MurphyC3020000
José Caballero2B2000120
J.P. CrawfordSS3000000
Totals28030290

4 players led Philadelphia Phillies with 1 hit each.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Bryson Stott2B4010000
Trea TurnerSS3000000
Kyle SchwarberLF2010110
Nick CastellanosRF3110000
Brandon MarshCF3000010
Alec BohmDH3000030
Kody Clemens1B3011000
Edmundo Sosa3B3000010
Garrett StubbsC3000010
Totals27141170

Pitching

George Kirby went 8.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (7 SO, 1 ER); Matt Strahm went 5.1 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (5 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
George Kirby8.0411170
Philadelphia Phillies
Matt Strahm5.1200050
Seranthony Domínguez0.2000000
Connor Brogdon0.2100010
Gregory Soto1.1000210
Craig Kimbrel1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.