Pittsburgh Pirates vs Cincinnati Reds, October 1, 2021

October 1, 2021, 6:35 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Wil Crowe headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Cincinnati RedsPittsburgh Pirates
.759
OPS
.673
222
HR
124
786
Runs
609
4.40
ERA
5.08
1.36
WHIP
1.44
1524
Strikeouts by pitchers
1312

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Wil Crowe headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Cole Tucker headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Luis Castillo headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Eugenio Suárez led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B3000120
Max SchrockLF4011000
Amir GarrettP0000000
Michael LorenzenP0000000
Dauri MoretaP0000000
Nick CastellanosRF3000110
Joey Votto1B4000030
Eugenio Suárez3B4120010
Tucker BarnhartC4000010
José BarreroSS4011020
TJ FriedlCF3100110
Luis CastilloP2010010
Lucas SimsP0000000
Art WarrenP0000000
Tyler StephensonPH/LF1000000
Totals322523120

Anthony Alford and Kevin Newman led Pittsburgh Pirates with 3 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Cole Tucker2B/RF5224001
Yoshi TsutsugoRF4111110
David BednarP0000000
Ben GamelCF2000110
Michael ChavisPH/2B2000010
Colin Moran1B4110000
Anthony AlfordLF4130000
Michael PérezC3110120
Kevin NewmanSS4132010
Hoy Park3B3111110
Wil CroweP2000020
Anthony BandaP0000000
Wilmer DifoPH1000010
Chris StrattonP0000000
Bryan ReynoldsPH/CF0100100
Totals3491285101

Pitching

Luis Castillo went 5.1 innings for Cincinnati Reds (5 SO, 1 ER); Wil Crowe went 6.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (9 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Luis Castillo5.1611350
Lucas Sims0.2000020
Art Warren1.0000020
Amir Garrett0.1222010
Michael Lorenzen0.0355200
Dauri Moreta0.2111001
Pittsburgh Pirates
Wil Crowe6.0100290
Anthony Banda1.0100010
Chris Stratton1.0111110
David Bednar1.0211010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.