Pittsburgh Pirates vs Cincinnati Reds, April 22, 2023

April 22, 2023, 6:35 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Luis Cessa headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Rich Hill headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Cincinnati RedsPittsburgh Pirates
.747
OPS
.707
198
HR
159
783
Runs
692
4.83
ERA
4.60
1.42
WHIP
1.38
1381
Strikeouts by pitchers
1363

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Rich Hill headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Luis Cessa headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Yohan Ramírez headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Stuart Fairchild and José Barrero led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B5110030
Spencer Steer3B4010120
Stuart FairchildLF/RF3020110
Tyler StephensonDH/C4010020
Wil Myers1B4000030
Kevin NewmanSS4000000
Nick SenzelRF/CF4000000
José BarreroCF2020100
Luke MaileC0000000
Jake FraleyPH1000000
Lucas SimsP0000000
Alexis DíazP0000000
Curt CasaliC1000110
TJ FriedlPH/LF2010000
Totals341804120

3 players led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B4120010
Bryan ReynoldsLF3021010
Connor Joe1B3000010
Carlos SantanaDH4110000
Jack SuwinskiRF4011030
Rodolfo CastroSS3000010
Jihwan BaeCF3000010
Tucupita Marcano2B3020000
Austin HedgesC2000010
Totals29282090

Pitching

Luis Cessa went 4.2 innings for Cincinnati Reds (4 SO, 2 ER); Rich Hill went 5.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Luis Cessa4.2622040
Buck Farmer0.2100000
Alex Young1.1000030
Lucas Sims0.2100010
Alexis Díaz0.2000010
Pittsburgh Pirates
Rich Hill5.0610370
Yohan Ramírez2.0200140
Duane Underwood Jr.2.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.