Pittsburgh Pirates vs Washington Nationals, September 12, 2021

September 12, 2021, 1:05 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

Washington Nationals

Patrick Corbin headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Bryse Wilson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Washington NationalsPittsburgh Pirates
.754
OPS
.673
182
HR
124
724
Runs
609
4.80
ERA
5.08
1.37
WHIP
1.44
1346
Strikeouts by pitchers
1312

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Patrick Corbin headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Lane Thomas headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Luis García Jr. headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Washington Nationals with 2 hits each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Lane ThomasCF5113001
Alcides EscobarSS5010000
Juan SotoRF3120200
Josh Bell1B3000200
Yadiel HernandezLF5021000
Luis García Jr.2B4111001
Alex AvilaC4111011
Adrián Sanchez3B4120000
Patrick CorbinP2110100
Andrew StevensonPH1000010
Mason ThompsonP0000000
Kyle FinneganP0000000
Totals366116523

Kevin Newman led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B4010020
Kevin NewmanSS3120000
Bryan ReynoldsCF2001100
Colin Moran1B3000110
Jacob StallingsC4000010
Wilmer Difo2B4110000
Anthony AlfordLF3010000
Ben GamelRF3000020
Bryse WilsonP0001000
Kyle KellerP0000000
Cole TuckerPH1000000
Luis OviedoP0000000
Connor OvertonP0000000
Hoy ParkPH0000100
Sam HowardP0000000
Totals27252360

Pitching

Patrick Corbin went 7.0 innings for Washington Nationals (4 SO, 2 ER); Bryse Wilson went 4.1 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (0 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Washington Nationals
Patrick Corbin7.0422240
Mason Thompson0.1100110
Kyle Finnegan1.2000010
Pittsburgh Pirates
Bryse Wilson4.1755203
Kyle Keller0.2000010
Luis Oviedo2.0311200
Connor Overton1.0000010
Sam Howard1.0100100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.