San Francisco Giants vs New York Mets, April 22, 2024

April 22, 2024, 9:45 PM ET | Oracle Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Jose Quintana headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Keaton Winn headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
New York MetsSan Francisco Giants
.734
OPS
.701
207
HR
177
768
Runs
693
3.96
ERA
4.10
1.26
WHIP
1.30
1455
Strikeouts by pitchers
1436

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Keaton Winn headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Michael Conforto headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Pete Alonso headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Starling Marte and Pete Alonso led New York Mets with 2 hits each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoLF3100110
Starling MarteRF4020010
Francisco LindorSS3000120
Pete Alonso1B4121001
Brett Baty3B3000100
DJ StewartDH4000010
Jeff McNeil2B3000010
Harrison BaderCF3000010
Omar NarváezC3000000
Totals30241371

3 players led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Austin SlaterRF3000010
Mike YastrzemskiPH/RF1000010
Wilmer Flores1B3100100
Jung Hoo LeeCF3110100
Jorge SolerDH3120110
Matt Chapman3B4012010
Michael ConfortoLF4221011
Thairo Estrada2B3000110
Tom MurphyC3000110
Nick AhmedSS4022000
Totals31585571

Pitching

Jose Quintana went 5.0 innings for New York Mets (4 SO, 5 ER); Keaton Winn went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Jose Quintana5.0755341
Jorge López1.0100010
Sean Reid-Foley1.0000210
Josh Walker1.0000010
San Francisco Giants
Keaton Winn6.0411161
Ryan Walker1.0000000
Tyler Rogers1.0000010
Camilo Doval1.0011200
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.