Seattle Mariners vs Athletics, August 24, 2025

August 24, 2025, 4:10 PM ET | T-Mobile Park

Starting Pitchers

Athletics

Jacob Lopez headshot
Recorded starter

Seattle Mariners

Logan Gilbert headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
AthleticsSeattle Mariners
.749
OPS
.740
219
HR
238
733
Runs
766
4.70
ERA
3.87
1.36
WHIP
1.22
1323
Strikeouts by pitchers
1426

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Logan Gilbert headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Cal Raleigh headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Jacob Wilson headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Colby Thomas and Jacob Wilson led Athletics with 2 hits each.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Kurtz1B3000020
Luis Urías3B0001100
Shea LangeliersDH5000030
Brent RookerRF2000010
Colby ThomasCF2120000
Tyler SoderstromLF4000030
Jacob WilsonSS4222001
Lawrence ButlerCF1000110
JJ BledayRF1110100
Darell Hernaiz2B4000030
Willie MacIverC4011000
Brett Harris3B/1B3010120
Totals334744151

Cal Raleigh led Seattle Mariners with 3 hits and 2 home runs and 4 RBI.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Randy ArozarenaLF4321010
Cal RaleighC5234012
Julio RodríguezCF3112100
Luke RaleyCF1000000
Eugenio Suárez3B2000210
Donovan Solano3B1000000
Josh Naylor1B4012010
Mitch GarverDH3100100
Jorge Polanco2B3210100
J.P. CrawfordSS3100100
Cole YoungSS0000000
Victor RoblesRF4112010
Totals3311911652

Pitching

Joey Estes went 4.0 innings for Athletics (1 SO, 0 ER); Logan Gilbert went 6.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (13 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Athletics
Jacob Lopez2.0699622
Eduarniel Núñez2.0222020
Joey Estes4.0100010
Seattle Mariners
Logan Gilbert6.03111131
Carlos Vargas1.0322110
Tayler Saucedo2.0111210
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.