Seattle Mariners vs Detroit Tigers, April 2, 2025

April 2, 2025, 4:10 PM ET | T-Mobile Park

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Tarik Skubal headshot
Recorded starter

Seattle Mariners

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Detroit TigersSeattle Mariners
.729
OPS
.740
198
HR
238
758
Runs
766
3.95
ERA
3.87
1.25
WHIP
1.22
1375
Strikeouts by pitchers
1426

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Castillo headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Tarik Skubal headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Dylan Moore headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Riley Greene led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Zach McKinstry3B/RF5010010
Riley GreeneLF4021000
Spencer Torkelson1B4000020
Kerry CarpenterRF3000010
Andy IbáñezPH/3B1000000
Colt Keith2B1000310
Justyn-Henry MalloyDH3000100
Trey SweeneySS4111021
Jake RogersC3000010
Dillon DinglerPH1010000
Ryan KreidlerCF3110000
Javier BáezPH1000000
Totals33262481

6 players led Seattle Mariners with 1 hit each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Victor RoblesRF4012000
Julio RodríguezCF3000110
Cal RaleighDH4010010
Randy ArozarenaLF4010020
Mitch GarverC4000030
Donovan Solano1B3000000
Dylan Moore3B1211201
Ryan Bliss2B3010010
J.P. CrawfordSS3110010
Totals29363391

Pitching

Tarik Skubal went 5.2 innings for Detroit Tigers (8 SO, 3 ER); Luis Castillo went 7.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (5 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Tarik Skubal5.2633381
Brenan Hanifee1.1000010
John Brebbia1.0000000
Seattle Mariners
Luis Castillo7.0522251
Gabe Speier1.0000010
Andrés Muñoz1.0100220
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.