Seattle Mariners vs Los Angeles Angels, September 13, 2023

September 13, 2023, 4:10 PM ET | T-Mobile Park

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Angels

Andrew Wantz headshot
Recorded starter

Seattle Mariners

Luis Castillo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Los Angeles AngelsSeattle Mariners
.743
OPS
.734
231
HR
210
739
Runs
758
4.64
ERA
3.74
1.42
WHIP
1.19
1445
Strikeouts by pitchers
1459

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Castillo headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Brett Phillips headshot
Los Angeles Angels, MLBDB pick
Matt Brash headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brett Phillips led Los Angeles Angels with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Los Angeles Angels batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nolan Schanuel1B3000100
Zach NetoSS4110010
Brandon Drury2B3011110
Logan O'HoppeC4000020
Eduardo Escobar3B3010100
Matt ThaissDH3000120
Jordyn AdamsLF4010030
Brett PhillipsRF3121111
Kyren ParisCF3000030
Randal GrichukPH1000010
Totals312625141

5 players led Seattle Mariners with 1 hit each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
J.P. CrawfordSS4010010
Julio RodríguezCF3111110
Cal RaleighC4011000
Teoscar HernándezRF4011010
Mike FordDH3000000
Sam HaggertyPH/DH1000000
Eugenio Suárez3B3000020
Dominic CanzoneLF3000000
Ty France1B2100020
Josh Rojas2B1110000
Dylan MoorePH/2B2000020
Totals30353190

Pitching

Andrew Wantz went 2.0 innings for Los Angeles Angels (1 SO, 0 ER); Luis Castillo went 6.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (8 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Angels
Andrew Wantz2.0100010
José Marte1.0210010
José Suarez1.2022120
Jimmy Herget0.1200000
Ben Joyce1.0000020
José Soriano1.0000020
Aaron Loup1.0000010
Seattle Mariners
Luis Castillo6.0322381
Justin Topa1.0100110
Matt Brash1.0100130
Andrés Muñoz1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.