Seattle Mariners vs New York Yankees, May 29, 2023

May 29, 2023, 9:40 PM ET | T-Mobile Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Domingo Germán headshot
Recorded starter

Seattle Mariners

Bryce Miller headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
New York YankeesSeattle Mariners
.701
OPS
.734
219
HR
210
673
Runs
758
3.97
ERA
3.74
1.24
WHIP
1.19
1439
Strikeouts by pitchers
1459

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Julio Rodríguez headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Jake Bauers headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Aaron Judge and Jake Bauers led New York Yankees with 3 hits each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Gleyber Torres2B6220000
Aaron JudgeRF4333102
Willie CalhounDH5122000
DJ LeMahieu1B5110000
Harrison BaderCF2120000
Greg AllenPR/CF2110000
Jake BauersLF4132111
Anthony VolpeSS0000000
Isiah Kiner-FalefaSS/LF5022020
Kyle HigashiokaC5021010
Oswaldo Cabrera3B5000020
Totals43101810263

Julio Rodríguez and Jarred Kelenic led Seattle Mariners with 2 hits each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
J.P. CrawfordSS5010010
Ty France1B5010000
Julio RodríguezCF4123011
Jarred KelenicLF4120010
Eugenio Suárez3B3000120
Cal RaleighC4000010
Teoscar HernándezRF4011010
Taylor TrammellDH2100200
José Caballero2B2100120
Totals33474491

Pitching

Domingo Germán went 6.1 innings for New York Yankees (4 SO, 4 ER); Bryce Miller went 4.2 innings for Seattle Mariners (3 SO, 8 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Domingo Germán6.1744341
Ron Marinaccio0.2000020
Albert Abreu2.0000130
Seattle Mariners
Bryce Miller4.21188032
Juan Then2.1411011
Chris Flexen2.0311220
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.