St. Louis Cardinals vs Cincinnati Reds, September 10, 2021

September 10, 2021, 8:15 PM ET | Busch Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

St. Louis Cardinals

Jon Lester headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Cincinnati RedsSt. Louis Cardinals
.759
OPS
.725
222
HR
198
786
Runs
706
4.40
ERA
3.98
1.36
WHIP
1.30
1524
Strikeouts by pitchers
1225

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tyler Mahle headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Jon Lester headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Yadier Molina headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Eugenio Suárez and José Barrero led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B3000100
Tyler StephensonC4000000
Nick CastellanosRF4010000
Joey Votto1B3111101
Eugenio Suárez3B3121111
Shogo AkiyamaPR0000000
Mychal GivensP0000000
Aristides AquinoLF3100100
José BarreroSS4121000
Delino DeShieldsCF3001000
Tyler MahleP2000010
Asdrúbal CabreraPH1000000
Lucas SimsP0000000
Michael LorenzenP0000000
Mike MoustakasPH/3B1000000
Totals31464422

Yadier Molina led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy Edman2B4010000
Paul Goldschmidt1B4000020
Tyler O'NeillLF4000010
Nolan Arenado3B3100100
Yadier MolinaC4122011
Dylan CarlsonRF4010010
Paul DeJongSS4000020
Harrison BaderCF3010120
Jon LesterP2000020
Lars NootbaarPH1000010
Luis GarcíaP0000000
T.J. McFarlandP0000000
Totals332522121

Pitching

Tyler Mahle went 6.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (6 SO, 2 ER); Jon Lester went 7.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (2 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Tyler Mahle6.0422261
Lucas Sims1.0000030
Michael Lorenzen1.0000010
Mychal Givens1.0100020
St. Louis Cardinals
Jon Lester7.0322422
Luis García1.0100000
T.J. McFarland1.0222000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.