St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates, September 30, 2022

September 30, 2022, 8:15 PM ET | Busch Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Johan Oviedo headshot
Recorded starter

St. Louis Cardinals

Jack Flaherty headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Pittsburgh PiratesSt. Louis Cardinals
.655
OPS
.745
158
HR
197
591
Runs
772
4.66
ERA
3.79
1.42
WHIP
1.27
1250
Strikeouts by pitchers
1177

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jack Flaherty headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Johan Oviedo headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Albert Pujols headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Jihwan Bae led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Oneil CruzSS3000230
Bryan ReynoldsCF4000030
Miguel AndujarDH5000000
Jack SuwinskiRF3010110
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B4010000
Ben Gamel1B3110110
Rodolfo Castro2B3010100
José GodoyC2000020
Kevin NewmanPH1000000
Jason DelayC0000000
Cal MitchellPH1000000
Zack CollinsC0000000
Jihwan BaeLF4021000
Totals331615100

Paul Goldschmidt led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brendan Donovan2B3110100
Paul DeJongSS0000000
Lars NootbaarRF/LF4010010
Paul Goldschmidt1B4020010
Nolan Arenado3B4011000
Albert PujolsDH3111101
Corey DickersonPR/DH0000000
Juan YepezLF4000010
Ben DeLuzioCF0000000
Dylan CarlsonCF/RF1000100
Yadier MolinaC3000020
Tommy EdmanSS/2B3000000
Totals29262351

Pitching

Johan Oviedo went 6.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (4 SO, 2 ER); Jack Flaherty went 6.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Johan Oviedo6.0622241
Duane Underwood Jr.1.0000010
Yohan Ramírez1.0000100
St. Louis Cardinals
Jack Flaherty6.0411260
Andre Pallante0.2100110
Giovanny Gallegos1.1100120
Ryan Helsley1.0000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.