Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians, September 4, 2025

September 4, 2025, 7:35 PM ET | George M. Steinbrenner Field

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Guardians

Logan Allen headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Ryan Pepiot headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Cleveland GuardiansTampa Bay Rays
.669
OPS
.714
168
HR
182
643
Runs
714
3.70
ERA
3.94
1.26
WHIP
1.22
1381
Strikeouts by pitchers
1416

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ryan Pepiot headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Logan Allen headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
José Ramírez headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

José Ramírez led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanDH4000010
Daniel SchneemannCF/LF4000040
José Ramírez3B4121001
Kyle Manzardo1B2111101
Bo NaylorC2000010
Angel MartínezPH/CF1000010
Nolan JonesLF2000010
David FryPH1000010
Austin HedgesC1000000
Gabriel AriasSS4000020
CJ KayfusRF1000100
Jhonkensy NoelPH/RF1000010
Brayan Rocchio2B3000010
Totals302322132

Christopher Morel led Tampa Bay Rays with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chandler SimpsonLF4000010
Yandy Díaz1B4000010
Junior Caminero3B4110000
Brandon Lowe2B4010010
Christopher MorelDH4231010
Jake MangumRF/CF3120100
Everson PereiraCF2000020
Josh LowePH/RF2001000
Nick FortesC4000010
Carson WilliamsSS1012100
Totals32484270

Pitching

Logan Allen went 5.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (4 SO, 3 ER); Ryan Pepiot went 5.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Guardians
Logan Allen5.0643240
Matt Festa1.0000010
Kolby Allard2.0200020
Tampa Bay Rays
Ryan Pepiot5.0000260
Bryan Baker1.0100010
Garrett Cleavinger1.0000030
Edwin Uceta1.0000020
Pete Fairbanks1.0222012
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.