Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees, August 8, 2020 (Game 1)

August 8, 2020, 2:10 PM ET | Tropicana Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Gerrit Cole headshot
Recorded starter

Tampa Bay Rays

Tyler Glasnow headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2020
New York YankeesTampa Bay Rays
.789
OPS
.753
94
HR
80
315
Runs
289
4.35
ERA
3.56
1.24
WHIP
1.22
528
Strikeouts by pitchers
552

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Gerrit Cole headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
José A. Martínez headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Aaron Judge led New York Yankees with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
DJ LeMahieu2B/1B5110010
Aaron JudgeRF4232001
Mike Ford1B4112011
Tyler Wade2B0000000
Giancarlo StantonDH3221101
Gleyber TorresSS3110110
Mike TauchmanLF4110030
Gio Urshela3B2023100
Gary SánchezC2000210
Brett GardnerCF4000020
Totals318118593

Ji Man Choi led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy Díaz3B4010010
Ji Man Choi1B4121020
José A. MartínezDH4112031
Yoshi TsutsugoLF2000120
Hunter RenfroeRF2100110
Joey Wendle2B2000100
Willy AdamesSS3010020
Kevin KiermaierCF3001020
Mike ZuninoC2110010
Austin MeadowsPH1000000
Michael PérezC0000000
Totals274643141

Pitching

Gerrit Cole went 4.2 innings for New York Yankees (10 SO, 3 ER); Sean Gilmartin went 3.1 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (4 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Gerrit Cole4.26331101
Chad Green1.1011220
Adam Ottavino1.0000020
Tampa Bay Rays
Tyler Glasnow2.2544351
Sean Gilmartin3.1533142
Oliver Drake1.0111100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.