Washington Nationals vs Milwaukee Brewers, August 18, 2019

August 18, 2019, 1:35 PM ET | Nationals Park

Starting Pitchers

Milwaukee Brewers

Chase Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Washington Nationals

Erick Fedde headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Milwaukee BrewersWashington Nationals
.767
OPS
.796
250
HR
231
769
Runs
873
4.40
ERA
4.27
1.33
WHIP
1.29
1497
Strikeouts by pitchers
1511

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mike Moustakas headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Brian Dozier headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Juan Soto headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Ben Gamel led Milwaukee Brewers with 4 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF5000000
Eric Thames1B/RF5000030
Christian YelichRF3120000
Hernán PérezPH/RF/P2000000
Keston Hiura2B4230100
Mike Moustakas3B4235112
Manny PiñaC5010000
Ben GamelLF5241001
Orlando ArciaSS5132001
Chase AndersonP0000000
Aaron WilkersonP2000010
Jay JacksonP0000000
Yasmani GrandalPH/1B2010010
Totals428178264

3 players led Washington Nationals with 3 hits each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trea TurnerSS5220100
Adam EatonRF3323201
Kyle McGowinP0000000
Anthony Rendon3B4113001
Asdrúbal CabreraPH/3B1010000
Juan SotoLF5222012
Matt Adams1B5233001
Victor RoblesCF5221001
Brian Dozier2B4234102
Yan GomesC5230010
Erick FeddeP1000000
Matt GraceP1000010
Gerardo ParraRF1000000
Totals40161916438

Pitching

Aaron Wilkerson went 4.1 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (2 SO, 5 ER); Erick Fedde went 5.0 innings for Washington Nationals (2 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Milwaukee Brewers
Chase Anderson2.191010213
Aaron Wilkerson4.1855224
Jay Jackson0.1000000
Hernán Pérez1.0211001
Washington Nationals
Erick Fedde5.01044222
Matt Grace2.0200020
Kyle McGowin2.0544022
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.