
Jason Heyward
Bats/Throws: L/LBorn: Ridgewood, NJ, United StatesDebut: Apr 5, 2010Draft: 2007

Jason Heyward is a former major league right fielder. Heyward was born on August 9, 1989 in Ridgewood, NJ, United States, debuted in the major leagues on April 5, 2010 and last played on May 23, 2025. Heyward batted left and threw left. The Atlanta Braves drafted Heyward in 2007 (round 1, pick 14 overall) out of Henry County (GA) HS. In 2025, Heyward batted .176 with 2 home runs, 12 RBI and an OPS of .494 in 34 games. MLBDB has 8 seasons of statistics for Heyward, from 2018 to 2025.
8 seasons of hitting across 4 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type.
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 127 | 489 | 440 | 67 | 119 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 57 | 1 | 42 | 60 | .270 | .335 | .395 | .731 | |
| 2019CHC | 147 | 589 | 513 | 78 | 129 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 62 | 8 | 68 | 110 | .251 | .343 | .429 | .772 | |
| 2020CHC | 50 | 181 | 147 | 20 | 39 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 2 | 30 | 37 | .265 | .392 | .456 | .848 | |
| 2021CHC | 104 | 353 | 323 | 35 | 69 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 5 | 27 | 68 | .214 | .280 | .347 | .627 | |
| 2022CHC | 48 | 151 | 137 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 32 | .204 | .278 | .277 | .556 | |
| 2023LAD | 124 | 377 | 334 | 56 | 90 | 23 | 0 | 15 | 40 | 2 | 34 | 64 | .269 | .340 | .473 | .813 | |
| 2024All | All teams | 87 | 258 | 228 | 33 | 48 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 5 | 22 | 53 | .211 | .288 | .412 | .700 |
| 2024LAD | 63 | 197 | 173 | 25 | 36 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 28 | 4 | 17 | 36 | .208 | .289 | .393 | .682 | |
| 2024HOU | 24 | 61 | 55 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 17 | .218 | .283 | .473 | .756 | |
| 2025SD | 34 | 95 | 85 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 20 | .176 | .223 | .271 | .494 |
| Season | Team | 1B | TB | CS | SB% | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | GIDP | GO/AO | LOB | AB/HR | BB/K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 84 | 174 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1.17 | 184 | 55.00 | 0.70 | |
| 2019CHC | 84 | 220 | 3 | 72.7% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 1.15 | 192 | 24.43 | 0.62 | |
| 2020CHC | 25 | 67 | 0 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.28 | 59 | 24.50 | 0.81 | |
| 2021CHC | 44 | 112 | 1 | 83.3% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.19 | 133 | 40.38 | 0.40 | |
| 2022CHC | 21 | 38 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.03 | 67 | 137.00 | 0.34 | |
| 2023LAD | 52 | 158 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.91 | 146 | 22.27 | 0.53 | |
| 2024All | All teams | 24 | 94 | 0 | 100.0% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.36 | 97 | 22.80 | 0.42 |
| 2024LAD | 18 | 68 | 0 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.36 | 72 | 28.83 | 0.47 | |
| 2024HOU | 6 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.36 | 25 | 13.75 | 0.29 | |
| 2025SD | 11 | 23 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.89 | 47 | 42.50 | 0.30 |
| Season | Team | PA | AB | ISO | BABIP | HR% | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRAA | wRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 489 | 440 | .125 | .297 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 8.6% | .319 | 1.7 | 59.0 | |
| 2019CHC | 589 | 513 | .177 | .281 | 3.6% | 18.7% | 11.5% | .328 | 3.9 | 78.1 | |
| 2020CHC | 181 | 147 | .190 | .311 | 3.3% | 20.4% | 16.6% | .368 | 7.3 | 29.9 | |
| 2021CHC | 353 | 323 | .133 | .247 | 2.3% | 19.3% | 7.6% | .275 | -11.5 | 31.2 | |
| 2022CHC | 151 | 137 | .073 | .260 | 0.7% | 21.2% | 7.3% | .254 | -6.8 | 10.4 | |
| 2023LAD | 377 | 334 | .204 | .291 | 4.0% | 17.0% | 9.0% | .348 | 9.3 | 55.3 | |
| 2024All | All teams | 258 | 228 | .202 | .226 | 3.9% | 20.5% | 8.5% | .300 | -2.0 | 28.2 |
| 2024LAD | 197 | 173 | .185 | .224 | 3.0% | 18.3% | 8.6% | .297 | -2.1 | 21.0 | |
| 2024HOU | 61 | 55 | .255 | .235 | 6.6% | 27.9% | 8.2% | .312 | 0.1 | 7.2 | |
| 2025SD | 95 | 85 | .094 | .197 | 2.1% | 21.1% | 6.3% | .217 | -7.4 | 3.8 |
Read advanced measures alongside playing time. N/A means the required inputs or season calculations are unavailable.
8 seasons of fielding across 4 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type. Games at different positions can overlap.
| Season | Team | Pos | G | GS | INN | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FLD% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | CF | 25 | 20 | 154.1 | 37 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .973 | 2.10 | 1.44 | |
| 2018CHC | RF | 118 | 91 | 851.0 | 218 | 210 | 6 | 2 | 1 | .991 | 2.28 | 1.83 | |
| 2019CHC | CF | 84 | 74 | 603.1 | 148 | 144 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .980 | 2.16 | 1.73 | |
| 2019CHC | RF | 105 | 63 | 618.2 | 110 | 103 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .982 | 1.57 | 1.03 | |
| 2020CHC | RF | 50 | 49 | 404.0 | 100 | 98 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2.23 | 2.00 | |
| 2021CHC | RF | 97 | 92 | 784.0 | 160 | 157 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.84 | 1.65 | |
| 2022CHC | CF | 26 | 23 | 182.0 | 49 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.42 | 1.88 | |
| 2022CHC | RF | 21 | 18 | 166.1 | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.33 | 2.05 | |
| 2023LAD | 1B | 6 | 0 | 11.0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7.36 | 1.50 | |
| 2023LAD | LF | 7 | 2 | 25.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.44 | 0.57 | |
| 2023LAD | CF | 23 | 12 | 120.0 | 32 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .969 | 2.33 | 1.35 | |
| 2023LAD | RF | 90 | 79 | 624.0 | 160 | 155 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .975 | 2.25 | 1.73 | |
| 2023LAD | DH | 6 | 5 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2024All | All teams | LF | 8 | 6 | 56.0 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.09 | 1.63 |
| 2024All | All teams | CF | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.29 | 0.33 |
| 2024All | All teams | RF | 76 | 57 | 517.0 | 135 | 132 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .985 | 2.32 | 1.75 |
| 2024LAD | RF | 60 | 49 | 434.0 | 115 | 113 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .991 | 2.36 | 1.90 | |
| 2024LAD | CF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2024HOU | RF | 16 | 8 | 83.0 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .950 | 2.06 | 1.19 | |
| 2024HOU | LF | 8 | 6 | 56.0 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.09 | 1.63 | |
| 2024HOU | CF | 2 | 0 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.50 | 0.50 | |
| 2025SD | LF | 30 | 21 | 189.2 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.85 | 1.30 | |
| 2025SD | CF | 1 | 1 | 10.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4.50 | 5.00 | |
| 2025SD | RF | 5 | 0 | 16.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.25 | 0.80 |
A designated hitter does not play in the field, so DH rows show N/A for fielding measures.
Recorded measurements and MLBDB estimates from the pitches seen and the balls put in play as a hitter. Each table's note says which.
MLBDB calculates these numbers from recorded game measurements. EV balls and LA balls show the sample sizes. EV+LA balls have both measurements and are used for barrel percentage. Seasons without these measurements show N/A.
| Season | Team | BBE | EV+LA balls | MLBDB barrels | MLBDB Barrel% | EV balls | Avg EV balls | Avg EV | Max EV | Hard-hit% | LA balls | Avg LA balls | Avg LA | Sweet-spot% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 384 | 332 | 11 | 3.3% | 332 | 332 | 89.1 | 110.7 | 44.9% | 332 | 332 | 11.0 | 34.6% | |
| 2019CHC | 406 | 368 | 23 | 6.3% | 368 | 368 | 89.3 | 111.8 | 39.9% | 368 | 368 | 11.6 | 37.2% | |
| 2020CHC | 112 | 112 | 5 | 4.5% | 112 | 112 | 87.6 | 108.1 | 40.2% | 112 | 112 | 11.3 | 43.8% | |
| 2021CHC | 255 | 252 | 13 | 5.2% | 252 | 252 | 88.2 | 115.3 | 42.9% | 252 | 252 | 7.6 | 29.8% | |
| 2022CHC | 105 | 105 | 5 | 4.8% | 105 | 105 | 87.6 | 111.1 | 38.1% | 105 | 105 | 13.1 | 26.7% | |
| 2023LAD | 273 | 273 | 23 | 8.4% | 273 | 273 | 87.7 | 112.7 | 37.4% | 273 | 273 | 15.4 | 33.7% | |
| 2024All | All teams | 178 | 176 | 10 | 5.7% | 176 | 176 | 88.1 | 108.4 | 42.0% | 176 | 176 | 10.1 | 32.4% |
| 2024LAD | 140 | 138 | 6 | 4.3% | 138 | 138 | 88.3 | 107.7 | 44.2% | 138 | 138 | 10.4 | 32.6% | |
| 2024HOU | 38 | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | 38 | 38 | 87.4 | 108.4 | 34.2% | 38 | 38 | 9.1 | 31.6% | |
| 2025SD | 68 | 67 | 3 | 4.5% | 67 | 67 | 85.1 | 108.9 | 34.3% | 67 | 67 | 11.5 | 23.9% |
Direction is estimated from recorded hit locations and the hand used to bat on each play. Rates divide by Located balls and show N/A below 95% location coverage. Unmapped balls are left out. Higher is not always better.
| Season | Team | Located balls | Location coverage | Pull% | Center% | Oppo% | Pull balls | Center balls | Oppo balls | Unmapped balls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 372 | 96.9% | 43.5% | 32.3% | 24.2% | 162 | 120 | 90 | 12 | |
| 2019CHC | 406 | 100.0% | 43.1% | 35.0% | 21.9% | 175 | 142 | 89 | 0 | |
| 2020CHC | 112 | 100.0% | 48.2% | 38.4% | 13.4% | 54 | 43 | 15 | 0 | |
| 2021CHC | 255 | 100.0% | 43.5% | 39.2% | 17.3% | 111 | 100 | 44 | 0 | |
| 2022CHC | 105 | 100.0% | 53.3% | 32.4% | 14.3% | 56 | 34 | 15 | 0 | |
| 2023LAD | 271 | 99.3% | 48.0% | 32.8% | 19.2% | 130 | 89 | 52 | 2 | |
| 2024All | All teams | 177 | 99.4% | 58.8% | 28.2% | 13.0% | 104 | 50 | 23 | 1 |
| 2024LAD | 139 | 99.3% | 57.6% | 28.8% | 13.7% | 80 | 40 | 19 | 1 | |
| 2024HOU | 38 | 100.0% | 63.2% | 26.3% | 10.5% | 24 | 10 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2025SD | 68 | 100.0% | 41.2% | 44.1% | 14.7% | 28 | 30 | 10 | 0 |
Pitches counts every pitch actually thrown; automatic balls and strikes are left out. Swings include bunt attempts, and caught foul tips count as whiffs. Whiff% divides misses by swings; SwStr% divides misses by pitches. Zone rates need a recorded location for at least 95% of pitches. Missing results show N/A. For 2018 through 2024, inside or outside the zone is an MLBDB estimate from recorded pitch locations and batter zone heights; from 2025, MLB's recorded zone labels are used.
| Season | Team | Pitches | Swings | Whiff% | SwStr% | Contact% | Swing% | Chase% | Zone% | Z-Swing% | Z-Contact% | O-Contact% | First delivered strike% | Called% | CSW% | Zone coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 1830 | 832 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 83.1% | 45.5% | 28.5% | 47.6% | 64.1% | 87.8% | 73.3% | 58.6% | 17.2% | 24.9% | 99.9% | |
| 2019CHC | 2231 | 1014 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 77.3% | 45.5% | 27.7% | 45.8% | 66.3% | 83.7% | 65.1% | 54.9% | 15.9% | 26.2% | 99.0% | |
| 2020CHC | 809 | 299 | 23.7% | 8.8% | 76.3% | 37.0% | 18.8% | 48.1% | 56.6% | 80.9% | 63.3% | 48.6% | 20.4% | 29.2% | 100.0% | |
| 2021CHC | 1314 | 593 | 23.9% | 10.8% | 76.1% | 45.1% | 30.0% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 87.8% | 52.5% | 60.2% | 19.5% | 30.3% | 100.0% | |
| 2022CHC | 558 | 270 | 27.8% | 13.4% | 72.2% | 48.4% | 31.5% | 48.5% | 66.5% | 78.2% | 61.1% | 60.3% | 16.1% | 29.6% | 99.5% | |
| 2023LAD | 1439 | 676 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 79.3% | 47.0% | 28.4% | 49.5% | 65.9% | 86.2% | 63.6% | 56.0% | 17.0% | 26.8% | 100.0% | |
| 2024All | All teams | 1024 | 508 | 24.0% | 11.9% | 76.0% | 49.6% | 32.6% | 47.9% | 68.0% | 86.2% | 56.3% | 63.7% | 15.4% | 27.3% | 100.0% |
| 2024LAD | 786 | 385 | 23.6% | 11.6% | 76.4% | 49.0% | 31.5% | 47.5% | 68.4% | 85.9% | 57.7% | 63.5% | 15.0% | 26.6% | 100.0% | |
| 2024HOU | 238 | 123 | 25.2% | 13.0% | 74.8% | 51.7% | 36.7% | 49.6% | 66.9% | 87.3% | 52.3% | 64.4% | 16.8% | 29.8% | 100.0% | |
| 2025SD | 347 | 161 | 26.7% | 12.4% | 73.3% | 46.4% | 32.4% | 50.1% | 60.3% | 84.8% | 51.8% | 57.3% | 19.6% | 32.0% | 100.0% |
MLBDB estimates these from recorded ball speed and angle, for seasons from 2018. A season or period shows N/A if any batted ball it needs is missing a measurement or falls outside what the model covers. That is common over a full season, and in 2018 and 2019 no regular player has complete measurements. Differences use actual results from the same completed games. These describe recorded contact, not future performance.
| Season | Team | Model balls | Measured% | MLBDB xBA | AVG − MLBDB xBA | MLBDB xSLG | SLG − MLBDB xSLG | MLBDB xwOBA | wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA | Missing pairs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018CHC | 332 | 86.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 52 | |
| 2019CHC | 368 | 90.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 38 | |
| 2020CHC | 112 | 100.0% | .288 | -0.023 | .452 | 0.004 | .382 | -0.014 | 0 | |
| 2021CHC | 252 | 98.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3 | |
| 2022CHC | 105 | 100.0% | .216 | -0.012 | .331 | -0.054 | .279 | -0.026 | 0 | |
| 2023LAD | 273 | 100.0% | .245 | 0.024 | .411 | 0.063 | .319 | 0.029 | 0 | |
| 2024All | All teams | 176 | 98.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2 |
| 2024LAD | 138 | 98.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2 | |
| 2024HOU | 38 | 100.0% | .220 | -0.002 | .372 | 0.101 | .276 | 0.036 | 0 | |
| 2025SD | 67 | 98.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 |
| Date | Game | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 23, 2025 | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 22, 2025 | L 6-7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 21, 2025 | L 0-14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| May 20, 2025 | L 0-3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 17, 2025 | L 1-4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |