
Ryan Noda
1BActive
Norfolk Tides
Bats/Throws: L/LAge: 30Born: Volo, IL, United StatesDebut: Mar 30, 2023Draft: 2017

Ryan Noda is a first baseman for the Norfolk Tides. Noda was born on March 30, 1996 in Volo, IL, United States and debuted in the major leagues on March 30, 2023. Noda bats left and throws left. The Toronto Blue Jays drafted Noda in 2017 (round 15, pick 459 overall) out of Cincinnati. In 2025, Noda batted .106 with 1 home run, 2 RBI and an OPS of .446 in 23 games. MLBDB has 3 seasons of statistics for Noda, from 2023 to 2025.
3 seasons of hitting across 3 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type.
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 128 | 495 | 406 | 63 | 93 | 22 | 1 | 16 | 54 | 3 | 77 | 170 | .229 | .364 | .406 | .770 | |
| 2024OAK | 36 | 111 | 95 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 37 | .137 | .255 | .211 | .465 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 23 | 59 | 47 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 25 | .106 | .276 | .170 | .446 |
| 2025CWS | 16 | 45 | 34 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 19 | .088 | .295 | .176 | .472 | |
| 2025BAL | 7 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | .154 | .214 | .154 | .368 |
| Season | Team | 1B | TB | CS | SB% | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | GIDP | GO/AO | LOB | AB/HR | BB/K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 54 | 165 | 1 | 75.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.88 | 147 | 25.38 | 0.45 | |
| 2024OAK | 8 | 20 | 0 | N/A | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.84 | 31 | 95.00 | 0.38 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 4 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.80 | 16 | 47.00 | 0.44 |
| 2025CWS | 2 | 6 | 0 | N/A | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.86 | 11 | 34.00 | 0.53 | |
| 2025BAL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 | 5 | N/A | 0.17 |
| Season | Team | PA | AB | ISO | BABIP | HR% | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRAA | wRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 495 | 406 | .177 | .347 | 3.2% | 34.3% | 15.6% | .342 | 9.8 | 70.2 | |
| 2024OAK | 111 | 95 | .074 | .211 | 0.9% | 33.3% | 12.6% | .223 | -7.8 | 5.2 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 59 | 47 | .064 | .190 | 1.7% | 42.4% | 18.6% | .210 | -4.9 | 2.0 |
| 2025CWS | 45 | 34 | .088 | .143 | 2.2% | 42.2% | 22.2% | .233 | -2.9 | 2.4 | |
| 2025BAL | 14 | 13 | .000 | .286 | 0.0% | 42.9% | 7.1% | .136 | -2.0 | -0.4 |
Read advanced measures alongside playing time. N/A means the required inputs or season calculations are unavailable.
3 seasons of fielding across 3 clubs. Club-specific splits are shown in lighter type. Games at different positions can overlap.
| Season | Team | Pos | G | GS | INN | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FLD% | RF/9 | RF/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 1B | 119 | 106 | 935.0 | 782 | 728 | 47 | 7 | 78 | .991 | 7.46 | 6.51 | |
| 2023OAK | LF | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2023OAK | RF | 7 | 1 | 14.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.21 | 0.71 | |
| 2023OAK | DH | 5 | 1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2024OAK | 1B | 30 | 24 | 222.0 | 197 | 177 | 18 | 2 | 24 | .990 | 7.91 | 6.50 | |
| 2024OAK | RF | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3.00 | 0.50 | |
| 2024OAK | DH | 1 | 1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2025All | All teams | 1B | 11 | 9 | 75.0 | 70 | 61 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 8.40 | 6.36 |
| 2025All | All teams | RF | 6 | 4 | 35.0 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.57 | 1.67 |
| 2025All | All teams | DH | 4 | 3 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2025CWS | 1B | 11 | 9 | 75.0 | 70 | 61 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 8.40 | 6.36 | |
| 2025CWS | DH | 4 | 3 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2025CWS | RF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.00 | 2.00 | |
| 2025BAL | RF | 5 | 3 | 26.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.77 | 1.60 |
A designated hitter does not play in the field, so DH rows show N/A for fielding measures.
Recorded measurements and MLBDB estimates from the pitches seen and the balls put in play as a hitter. Each table's note says which.
MLBDB calculates these numbers from recorded game measurements. EV balls and LA balls show the sample sizes. EV+LA balls have both measurements and are used for barrel percentage. Seasons without these measurements show N/A.
| Season | Team | BBE | EV+LA balls | MLBDB barrels | MLBDB Barrel% | EV balls | Avg EV balls | Avg EV | Max EV | Hard-hit% | LA balls | Avg LA balls | Avg LA | Sweet-spot% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 238 | 238 | 31 | 13.0% | 238 | 235 | 91.2 | 113.9 | 45.0% | 238 | 235 | 16.1 | 39.9% | |
| 2024OAK | 59 | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | 58 | 56 | 86.2 | 108.0 | 34.5% | 58 | 56 | 16.0 | 25.9% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 23 | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | 23 | 22 | 89.4 | 108.7 | 34.8% | 23 | 22 | 26.7 | 21.7% |
| 2025CWS | 16 | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 16 | 15 | 86.7 | 107.6 | 31.3% | 16 | 15 | 26.2 | 18.8% | |
| 2025BAL | 7 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 7 | 7 | 95.2 | 108.7 | 42.9% | 7 | 7 | 27.7 | 28.6% |
Direction is estimated from recorded hit locations and the hand used to bat on each play. Rates divide by Located balls and show N/A below 95% location coverage. Unmapped balls are left out. Higher is not always better.
| Season | Team | Located balls | Location coverage | Pull% | Center% | Oppo% | Pull balls | Center balls | Oppo balls | Unmapped balls |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 238 | 100.0% | 45.4% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 108 | 72 | 58 | 0 | |
| 2024OAK | 59 | 100.0% | 54.2% | 28.8% | 16.9% | 32 | 17 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 23 | 100.0% | 47.8% | 21.7% | 30.4% | 11 | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| 2025CWS | 16 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2025BAL | 7 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Pitches counts every pitch actually thrown; automatic balls and strikes are left out. Swings include bunt attempts, and caught foul tips count as whiffs. Whiff% divides misses by swings; SwStr% divides misses by pitches. Zone rates need a recorded location for at least 95% of pitches. Missing results show N/A. For 2018 through 2024, inside or outside the zone is an MLBDB estimate from recorded pitch locations and batter zone heights; from 2025, MLB's recorded zone labels are used.
| Season | Team | Pitches | Swings | Whiff% | SwStr% | Contact% | Swing% | Chase% | Zone% | Z-Swing% | Z-Contact% | O-Contact% | First delivered strike% | Called% | CSW% | Zone coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 2091 | 897 | 36.9% | 15.8% | 63.1% | 42.9% | 19.3% | 50.9% | 65.6% | 72.5% | 29.8% | 62.2% | 16.8% | 32.6% | 100.0% | |
| 2024OAK | 499 | 210 | 33.8% | 14.2% | 66.2% | 42.1% | 19.9% | 51.7% | 62.8% | 73.5% | 41.7% | 55.9% | 18.4% | 32.7% | 100.0% | |
| 2025All | All teams | 254 | 102 | 44.1% | 17.7% | 55.9% | 40.2% | 19.5% | 51.6% | 59.5% | 65.4% | 25.0% | 55.0% | 17.3% | 35.0% | 100.0% |
| 2025CWS | 197 | 78 | 46.2% | 18.3% | 53.8% | 39.6% | 18.8% | 48.7% | 61.5% | 62.7% | 26.3% | 54.3% | 15.7% | 34.0% | 100.0% | |
| 2025BAL | 57 | 24 | 37.5% | 15.8% | 62.5% | 42.1% | 22.7% | 61.4% | 54.3% | 73.7% | 20.0% | 57.1% | 22.8% | 38.6% | 100.0% |
MLBDB estimates these from recorded ball speed and angle, for seasons from 2018. A season or period shows N/A if any batted ball it needs is missing a measurement or falls outside what the model covers. That is common over a full season, and in 2018 and 2019 no regular player has complete measurements. Differences use actual results from the same completed games. These describe recorded contact, not future performance.
| Season | Team | Model balls | Measured% | MLBDB xBA | AVG − MLBDB xBA | MLBDB xSLG | SLG − MLBDB xSLG | MLBDB xwOBA | wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA | Missing pairs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023OAK | 238 | 100.0% | .210 | 0.019 | .398 | 0.008 | .335 | 0.007 | 0 | |
| 2024OAK | 58 | 98.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1 | |
| 2025All | All teams | 23 | 100.0% | .131 | -0.025 | .247 | -0.076 | .244 | -0.034 | 0 |
| 2025CWS | 16 | 100.0% | .109 | -0.020 | .192 | -0.015 | .245 | -0.012 | 0 | |
| 2025BAL | 7 | 100.0% | .190 | -0.036 | .390 | -0.236 | .243 | -0.108 | 0 |
| Date | Game | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2025 | W 4-3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| Aug 12, 2025 | L 0-1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Aug 10, 2025 | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Aug 8, 2025 | W 3-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| Aug 5, 2025 | L 0-5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |