Arizona Diamondbacks vs Chicago White Sox, June 16, 2024

June 16, 2024, 4:10 PM ET | Chase Field

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Drew Thorpe headshot
Recorded starter

Arizona Diamondbacks

Jordan Montgomery headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Chicago White SoxArizona Diamondbacks
.618
OPS
.777
133
HR
211
507
Runs
886
4.67
ERA
4.62
1.44
WHIP
1.35
1366
Strikeouts by pitchers
1313

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jordan Montgomery headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Christian Walker headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Andrew Vaughn headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Tommy Pham and Andrew Vaughn led Chicago White Sox with 3 hits each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy PhamRF4131100
Andrew Vaughn1B5133010
Luis Robert Jr.CF3000030
Oscar ColásCF2011010
Paul DeJongSS5010000
Corey JulksLF3000110
Korey LeeDH4000020
Lenyn Sosa3B4120010
Danny Mendick2B4110000
Martín MaldonadoC3100120
Totals3751153110

Christian Walker led Arizona Diamondbacks with 3 hits and 1 home run and 3 RBI.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Corbin CarrollCF2200200
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.PH/LF1000010
Ketel Marte2B3111000
Kevin Newman2B1010000
Joc PedersonDH2312210
Christian Walker1B5233011
Jake McCarthyLF/CF2113100
Randal GrichukRF3101100
Gabriel MorenoC3000110
Blaze Alexander3B4110000
Geraldo PerdomoSS3110120
Totals2912910861

Pitching

Drew Thorpe went 3.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (0 SO, 7 ER); Jordan Montgomery went 5.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Drew Thorpe3.1687501
Chad Kuhl2.2244330
Justin Anderson1.0000020
Jared Shuster1.0100010
Arizona Diamondbacks
Jordan Montgomery5.0410270
Kevin Ginkel1.0000010
Justin Martinez1.0311010
Ryan Thompson1.0100010
Joe Mantiply0.2333110
Paul Sewald0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.