Arizona Diamondbacks vs Cincinnati Reds, August 23, 2025

August 23, 2025, 8:10 PM ET | Chase Field

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Andrew Abbott headshot
Recorded starter

Arizona Diamondbacks

Jalen Beeks headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Cincinnati RedsArizona Diamondbacks
.706
OPS
.758
167
HR
214
716
Runs
791
3.86
ERA
4.49
1.22
WHIP
1.32
1380
Strikeouts by pitchers
1288

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Geraldo Perdomo headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Lourdes Gurriel Jr. headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Blaze Alexander headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
TJ FriedlCF3000110
Will BanfieldC0000000
Noelvi MarteRF/CF3000110
Elly De La CruzSS4020000
Matt McLainPR/SS0100000
Miguel AndujarDH4000000
Austin HaysLF4021020
Spencer Steer1B4000010
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B3020100
Jose TrevinoC3000010
Will BensonRF1000000
Santiago Espinal2B4010000
Totals33171360

Blaze Alexander led Arizona Diamondbacks with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel MarteDH5121020
Adrian Del CastilloPR/DH0000000
Geraldo PerdomoSS5223011
Corbin CarrollRF5110030
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF4223001
Gabriel MorenoC4121020
Blaze Alexander3B4232011
Tyler Locklear1B4000030
Jake McCarthyCF4110020
Ildemaro Vargas2B4010000
Totals391014100143

Pitching

Andrew Abbott went 4.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (6 SO, 6 ER); Nabil Crismatt went 4.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Andrew Abbott4.0876062
Zach Maxwell2.0211051
Brent Suter2.0422030
Arizona Diamondbacks
Jalen Beeks1.0000010
Nabil Crismatt4.0400340
Jake Woodford4.0311010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.