Arizona Diamondbacks vs Detroit Tigers, May 17, 2024

May 17, 2024, 9:40 PM ET | Chase Field

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Tarik Skubal headshot
Recorded starter

Arizona Diamondbacks

Ryne Nelson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Detroit TigersArizona Diamondbacks
.685
OPS
.777
162
HR
211
682
Runs
886
3.61
ERA
4.62
1.16
WHIP
1.35
1354
Strikeouts by pitchers
1313

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tarik Skubal headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Javier Báez headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Kerry Carpenter headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Colt Keith led Detroit Tigers with 4 hits and 2 RBI.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Riley GreeneLF4121000
Zach McKinstryPH/LF/SS2000010
Mark CanhaDH5220010
Gio UrshelaPH/DH1000000
Wenceel PérezCF3211210
Kerry CarpenterRF5124010
Matt Vierling3B/LF5110010
Colt Keith2B5342000
Spencer Torkelson1B4220000
Javier BáezSS4135010
Andy Ibáñez3B1000010
Jake RogersC5000040
Totals441317132110

3 players led Arizona Diamondbacks with 1 hit each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B4010010
Blaze AlexanderPR0000000
Corbin CarrollCF4000020
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF4000020
Christian Walker1B3000000
Pavin Smith1B1000000
Randal GrichukDH3010000
Eugenio Suárez3B3000020
Jake McCarthyRF3010000
Gabriel MorenoC3000010
Kevin NewmanSS3000010
Totals31030090

Pitching

Tarik Skubal went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (6 SO, 0 ER); Ryne Nelson went 4.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (4 SO, 8 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Tarik Skubal6.0100060
Will Vest1.0000010
Joey Wentz2.0200020
Arizona Diamondbacks
Ryne Nelson4.01188140
Matt Bowman2.0655130
Logan Allen3.0000040
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.