Athletics vs Cleveland Guardians, May 3, 2026

May 3, 2026, 4:05 PM ET | Sutter Health Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Cleveland Guardians

Parker Messick headshot
Recorded starter

Athletics

Aaron Civale headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 3, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Cleveland Guardians18-17.514#1N/A-
Athletics18-16.529#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Cleveland GuardiansAthletics
.696
OPS
.719
162
HR
194
678
Runs
699
3.77
ERA
5.51
1.26
WHIP
1.51
1530
Strikeouts by pitchers
1356

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Cleveland Guardians

Hitters

Chase DeLauter headshot
Chase DeLauter

11 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Kyle Manzardo headshot
Kyle Manzardo

3 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Rhys Hoskins headshot
Rhys Hoskins

2 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Gavin Williams headshot
Gavin Williams

7.2 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Colin Holderman headshot
Colin Holderman

3.2 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tim Herrin headshot
Tim Herrin

3.2 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Athletics

Hitters

Shea Langeliers headshot
Shea Langeliers

8 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Jeff McNeil headshot
Jeff McNeil

8 H, 0 HR, 6 RBI

Brent Rooker headshot
Brent Rooker

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Luis Severino headshot
Luis Severino

7.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.29 ERA

Aaron Civale headshot
Aaron Civale

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 1.50 ERA

Joel Kuhnel headshot
Joel Kuhnel

4.1 IP, 1 SO, 2.08 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Aaron Civale headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Tyler Soderstrom headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Parker Messick headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Athletics 7, Cleveland Guardians 1: CLE 7 hits, ATH 11 hits; CLE 0 errors, ATH 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Cleveland Guardians000010000170
Athletics01003300x7110

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Cleveland Guardians with 2 hits each.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF4000000
Chase DeLauterRF4121011
José RamírezDH3010100
Kyle Manzardo1B4020000
Daniel Schneemann3B4000020
Travis Bazzana2B3020100
Petey HalpinCF4000010
Austin HedgesC2000010
Bo NaylorPH/C1000100
David FryPR0000000
Brayan RocchioSS4000000
Totals33171351

Tyler Soderstrom led Athletics with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jacob WilsonSS4010100
Brent RookerDH5011020
Nick Kurtz1B4010020
Colby ThomasRF2111001
Lawrence ButlerPH/RF2000020
Zack GelofCF3211101
Tyler SoderstromLF4231011
Austin WynnsC3100110
Darell Hernaiz3B4110010
Jeff McNeil2B4023000
Totals357117393

Pitching

Parker Messick went 5.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (6 SO, 4 ER); Aaron Civale went 6.0 innings for Athletics (3 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cleveland Guardians
Parker Messick5.0644063
Peyton Pallette1.0233310
Colin Holderman2.0300020
Athletics
Aaron Civale6.0711231
Justin Sterner1.0000010
Mark Leiter Jr.1.0000010
Joel Kuhnel1.0000100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Home Run Colby Thomas homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T5

    Home Run Chase DeLauter homers (6) on a fly ball to left field. CLE 1, ATH 1

  • B5

    Home Run Zack Gelof homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. CLE 1, ATH 2

  • B5

    Home Run Tyler Soderstrom homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Single Brent Rooker singles on a ground ball to shortstop Brayan Rocchio. Darell Hernaiz scores. Jacob Wilson to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B6

    Double Jeff McNeil doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Chase DeLauter. Zack Gelof scores. Tyler Soderstrom scores. Austin Wynns scores. CLE 1, ATH 7

Play-by-Play

All 74 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Flyout Brayan Rocchio flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T9

    Walk Bo Naylor walks. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T9

    Groundout Petey Halpin grounds out, shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T9

    Groundout Travis Bazzana grounds out, first baseman Nick Kurtz to pitcher Joel Kuhnel. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B8

    Flyout Brent Rooker flies out sharply to center fielder Petey Halpin. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B8

    Single Jacob Wilson singles on a line drive to right fielder Chase DeLauter. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B8

    Flyout Jeff McNeil flies out to left fielder Steven Kwan. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B8

    Pop Out Darell Hernaiz pops out to catcher Bo Naylor in foul territory. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T8

    Strikeout Daniel Schneemann strikes out swinging. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T8

    Lineout Kyle Manzardo lines out to center fielder Zack Gelof. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T8

    Groundout José Ramírez grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B7

    Strikeout Austin Wynns strikes out swinging. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B7

    Single Tyler Soderstrom singles on a line drive to center fielder Petey Halpin. Nick Kurtz to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B7

    Lineout Zack Gelof lines out to shortstop Brayan Rocchio. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B7

    Strikeout Lawrence Butler strikes out swinging. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B7

    Single Nick Kurtz singles on a line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T7

    Strikeout Chase DeLauter called out on strikes. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T7

    Flyout Steven Kwan flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • T7

    Flyout Brayan Rocchio flies out to second baseman Jeff McNeil. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B6

    Flyout Brent Rooker flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B6

    Walk Jacob Wilson walks. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B6

    Double Jeff McNeil doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Chase DeLauter. Zack Gelof scores. Tyler Soderstrom scores. Austin Wynns scores. CLE 1, ATH 7

  • B6

    Flyout Darell Hernaiz flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B6

    Walk Austin Wynns walks. Zack Gelof to 3rd. Tyler Soderstrom to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B6

    Single Tyler Soderstrom singles on a line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan. Zack Gelof to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B6

    Walk Zack Gelof walks. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B6

    Strikeout Lawrence Butler called out on strikes. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • T6

    Flyout Bo Naylor flies out to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • T6

    Flyout Petey Halpin flies out to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • T6

    Single Travis Bazzana singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • T6

    Flyout Daniel Schneemann flies out sharply to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B5

    Strikeout Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B5

    Single Brent Rooker singles on a ground ball to shortstop Brayan Rocchio. Darell Hernaiz scores. Jacob Wilson to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 4

  • B5

    Forceout Jacob Wilson grounds into a force out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to second baseman Travis Bazzana. Darell Hernaiz to 3rd. Jeff McNeil out at 2nd. Jacob Wilson to 1st. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Single Jeff McNeil singles on a line drive to right fielder Chase DeLauter. Darell Hernaiz to 2nd. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Single Darell Hernaiz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Steven Kwan, deflected by shortstop Brayan Rocchio. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Lineout Austin Wynns lines out sharply to left fielder Steven Kwan. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Home Run Tyler Soderstrom homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. CLE 1, ATH 3

  • B5

    Home Run Zack Gelof homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. CLE 1, ATH 2

  • T5

    Flyout Kyle Manzardo flies out to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 1, ATH 1

  • T5

    Walk José Ramírez walks. CLE 1, ATH 1

  • T5

    Home Run Chase DeLauter homers (6) on a fly ball to left field. CLE 1, ATH 1

  • T5

    Groundout Steven Kwan grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Pop Out Colby Thomas pops out to second baseman Travis Bazzana. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Flyout Nick Kurtz flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Brent Rooker strikes out swinging. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Pop Out Brayan Rocchio pops out to second baseman Jeff McNeil. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Austin Hedges strikes out swinging. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Flyout Petey Halpin flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T4

    Walk Travis Bazzana walks. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Groundout Jacob Wilson grounds out, third baseman Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Lineout Jeff McNeil lines out to left fielder Steven Kwan. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Darell Hernaiz strikes out on a foul tip. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Groundout Daniel Schneemann grounds out to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Single Kyle Manzardo singles on a line drive to center fielder Zack Gelof. José Ramírez to 3rd. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Single José Ramírez singles on a fly ball to center fielder Zack Gelof. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Flyout Chase DeLauter flies out to center fielder Zack Gelof. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T3

    Lineout Steven Kwan lines out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Austin Wynns pops out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Tyler Soderstrom called out on strikes. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Zack Gelof pops out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • B2

    Home Run Colby Thomas homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. CLE 0, ATH 1

  • T2

    Groundout Brayan Rocchio grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Groundout Austin Hedges grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Travis Bazzana to 3rd. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Petey Halpin strikes out swinging, catcher Austin Wynns to first baseman Nick Kurtz. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T2

    Single Travis Bazzana singles on a line drive to center fielder Zack Gelof. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Brent Rooker strikes out swinging. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • B1

    Flyout Jacob Wilson flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Daniel Schneemann called out on strikes. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Single Kyle Manzardo singles on a line drive to right fielder Colby Thomas. Chase DeLauter to 3rd. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Flyout José Ramírez flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Single Chase DeLauter singles on a line drive to right fielder Colby Thomas. CLE 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Flyout Steven Kwan flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. CLE 0, ATH 0