Athletics vs Tampa Bay Rays, August 11, 2026

August 11, 2026, 9:40 PM ET | Sutter Health Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Athletics

Mason Barnett headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 11, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Tampa Bay Rays72-46.610#1N/A-
Athletics47-72.395#4#1113.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Tampa Bay RaysAthletics
.728
OPS
.719
169
HR
194
736
Runs
699
3.70
ERA
5.51
1.14
WHIP
1.51
1322
Strikeouts by pitchers
1356

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Yandy Díaz headshot
Yandy Díaz

8 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Taylor Walls headshot
Taylor Walls

4 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Junior Caminero headshot
Junior Caminero

2 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Drew Rasmussen headshot
Drew Rasmussen

7.0 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Wells headshot
Tyler Wells

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Steven Matz headshot
Steven Matz

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Athletics

Hitters

Tyler Soderstrom headshot
Tyler Soderstrom

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Henry Bolte headshot
Henry Bolte

6 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Zack Gelof headshot
Zack Gelof

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

J.T. Ginn headshot
J.T. Ginn

6.0 IP, 2 SO, 1.50 ERA

Jacob Lopez headshot
Jacob Lopez

7.0 IP, 5 SO, 2.57 ERA

Gage Jump headshot
Gage Jump

6.0 IP, 11 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Taylor Walls headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Nick Martinez headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Carson Williams headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Tampa Bay Rays 12, Athletics 4: TB 11 hits, ATH 8 hits; TB 0 errors, ATH 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Tampa Bay Rays20130123012110
Athletics000200002481

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits each.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH5311001
Jonathan Aranda1B4000100
Ryan Vilade1B0000000
Junior Caminero3B3212111
Carson WilliamsPH/3B1113001
Liam HicksC3100100
Nick FortesC0000000
Chandler SimpsonLF4021000
Victor Mesa Jr.RF5122011
Cedric MullinsCF5000010
Richie Palacios2B4220120
Taylor WallsSS4223012
Totals38121112466

8 players led Athletics with 1 hit each.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeff McNeil1B3010000
Max Muncy3B1000010
Zack GelofLF4110020
Jacob WilsonSS3110000
Alika WilliamsSS1110000
Carlos CortesDH4012020
Lawrence ButlerRF4112001
Jonah HeimC4000000
Henry BolteCF3010000
Donovan Walton2B3010000
Tommy White3B/1B3000000
Totals33484051

Pitching

Nick Martinez went 9.0 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (5 SO, 4 ER); Mason Barnett went 4.0 innings for Athletics (0 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Nick Martinez9.0844051
Athletics
Mason Barnett4.0565303
Brady Basso2.0311021
Elvis Alvarado1.0122111
Yunior Tur2.0233031
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (35) on a fly ball to center field. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T3

    Sac Fly Double Play Chandler Simpson flies into a sacrifice double play, center fielder Henry Bolte to first baseman Jeff McNeil to second baseman Donovan Walton. Junior Caminero scores. Liam Hicks out at 2nd. TB 3, ATH 0

  • T4

    Home Run Taylor Walls homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Richie Palacios scores. TB 5, ATH 0

  • T4

    Home Run Yandy Díaz homers (17) on a line drive to right field. TB 6, ATH 0

  • B4

    Home Run Lawrence Butler homers (8) on a fly ball to center field. Jacob Wilson scores. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T6

    Home Run Taylor Walls homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T7

    Home Run Victor Mesa Jr. homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Liam Hicks scores. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T8

    Home Run Carson Williams homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Richie Palacios scores. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B9

    Double Carlos Cortes doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Zack Gelof scores. Alika Williams scores. TB 12, ATH 4

Play-by-Play

All 77 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Groundout Jonah Heim grounds out to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 12, ATH 4

  • B9

    Groundout Lawrence Butler grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade. Carlos Cortes to 3rd. TB 12, ATH 4

  • B9

    Double Carlos Cortes doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Zack Gelof scores. Alika Williams scores. TB 12, ATH 4

  • B9

    Single Alika Williams singles on a ground ball to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Zack Gelof to 2nd. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B9

    Single Zack Gelof singles on a line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B9

    Strikeout Max Muncy called out on strikes. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Richie Palacios strikes out swinging. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T9

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to first baseman Tommy White. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Victor Mesa Jr. strikes out on a foul tip. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B8

    Groundout Tommy White grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B8

    Flyout Donovan Walton flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 12, ATH 2

  • B8

    Groundout Henry Bolte grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T8

    Groundout Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T8

    Hit By Pitch Liam Hicks hit by pitch. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T8

    Home Run Carson Williams homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Richie Palacios scores. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 12, ATH 2

  • T8

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out to first baseman Jeff McNeil. Richie Palacios to 3rd. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T8

    Fielders Choice Yandy Díaz reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Jacob Wilson. Richie Palacios to 2nd. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T8

    Strikeout Jonah Heim challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Taylor Walls called out on strikes. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T8

    Single Richie Palacios singles on a fly ball to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 9, ATH 2

  • B7

    Groundout Jonah Heim grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 9, ATH 2

  • B7

    Flyout Lawrence Butler flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TB 9, ATH 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Carlos Cortes strikes out swinging. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Cedric Mullins strikes out swinging. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T7

    Home Run Victor Mesa Jr. homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Liam Hicks scores. TB 9, ATH 2

  • T7

    Flyout Chandler Simpson flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T7

    Walk Liam Hicks walks. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T7

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 7, ATH 2

  • B6

    Grounded Into DP Jacob Wilson grounds into a double play, shortstop Taylor Walls to second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Jeff McNeil out at 2nd. Jacob Wilson out at 1st. TB 7, ATH 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Zack Gelof strikes out swinging. TB 7, ATH 2

  • B6

    Single Jeff McNeil singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T6

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T6

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out, third baseman Tommy White to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T6

    Home Run Taylor Walls homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. TB 7, ATH 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Richie Palacios strikes out swinging. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B5

    Pop Out Tommy White pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B5

    Grounded Into DP Donovan Walton grounds into a double play, second baseman Richie Palacios to shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Henry Bolte out at 2nd. Donovan Walton out at 1st. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B5

    Single Henry Bolte singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T5

    Flyout Cedric Mullins flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T5

    Single Victor Mesa Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Chandler Simpson to 3rd. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T5

    Single Chandler Simpson singles on a fly ball to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T5

    Flyout Liam Hicks flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte. TB 6, ATH 2

  • T5

    Strikeout Junior Caminero called out on strikes. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B4

    Flyout Jonah Heim flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B4

    Home Run Lawrence Butler homers (8) on a fly ball to center field. Jacob Wilson scores. TB 6, ATH 2

  • B4

    Flyout Carlos Cortes flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson in foul territory. TB 6, ATH 0

  • B4

    Single Jacob Wilson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 6, ATH 0

  • B4

    Flyout Zack Gelof flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 6, ATH 0

  • T4

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, pitcher Mason Barnett to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 6, ATH 0

  • T4

    Home Run Yandy Díaz homers (17) on a line drive to right field. TB 6, ATH 0

  • T4

    Home Run Taylor Walls homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Richie Palacios scores. TB 5, ATH 0

  • T4

    Single Richie Palacios singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 3, ATH 0

  • T4

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to third baseman Tommy White. TB 3, ATH 0

  • T4

    Flyout Victor Mesa Jr. flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte. TB 3, ATH 0

  • B3

    Groundout Jeff McNeil grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 3, ATH 0

  • B3

    Pop Out Tommy White pops out to shortstop Taylor Walls. TB 3, ATH 0

  • B3

    Single Donovan Walton singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 3, ATH 0

  • B3

    Flyout Henry Bolte flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 3, ATH 0

  • T3

    Sac Fly Double Play Chandler Simpson flies into a sacrifice double play, center fielder Henry Bolte to first baseman Jeff McNeil to second baseman Donovan Walton. Junior Caminero scores. Liam Hicks out at 2nd. TB 3, ATH 0

  • T3

    Fielders Choice Out Liam Hicks reaches on a fielder's choice out, pitcher Mason Barnett to catcher Jonah Heim to third baseman Tommy White. Jonathan Aranda out at home. Junior Caminero to 3rd. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T3

    Walk Junior Caminero walks. Jonathan Aranda to 2nd. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T3

    Walk Jonathan Aranda walks. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B2

    Pop Out Jonah Heim pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B2

    Lineout Lawrence Butler lines out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Carlos Cortes called out on strikes. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T2

    Lineout Yandy Díaz lines out to center fielder Henry Bolte. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T2

    Flyout Taylor Walls flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T2

    Walk Richie Palacios walks. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T2

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B1

    Groundout Jacob Wilson grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Zack Gelof strikes out swinging. TB 2, ATH 0

  • B1

    Lineout Jeff McNeil lines out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T1

    Flyout Victor Mesa Jr. flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T1

    Single Chandler Simpson singles on a line drive to left fielder Zack Gelof. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T1

    Groundout Liam Hicks grounds out to first baseman Jeff McNeil. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T1

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (35) on a fly ball to center field. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 2, ATH 0

  • T1

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to pitcher Mason Barnett. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. TB 0, ATH 0

  • T1

    Field Error Yandy Díaz reaches on a fielding error by center fielder Henry Bolte. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. TB 0, ATH 0