Atlanta Braves vs Arizona Diamondbacks, June 4, 2025

June 4, 2025, 7:15 PM ET | Truist Park

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Merrill Kelly headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Chris Sale headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Arizona DiamondbacksAtlanta Braves
.758
OPS
.719
214
HR
190
791
Runs
724
4.49
ERA
4.36
1.32
WHIP
1.31
1288
Strikeouts by pitchers
1416

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Merrill Kelly headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick
Chris Sale headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Justin Martinez headshot
Arizona Diamondbacks, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Arizona Diamondbacks with 1 hit each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ketel Marte2B4011110
Corbin CarrollRF3000110
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.LF2011200
Alek ThomasPR/CF1000010
Eugenio Suárez3B4000040
Randal GrichukDH2000110
Pavin SmithPH/DH0000100
Josh Naylor1B4000020
Gabriel MorenoC4010000
Tim TawaCF/LF4110020
Geraldo PerdomoSS3110100
Totals312527120

3 players led Atlanta Braves with 1 hit each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF3010120
Austin Riley3B4000010
Matt Olson1B3100120
Marcell OzunaDH3000110
Ozzie Albies2B3000110
Alex VerdugoLF3010010
Eli WhitePR/LF1000000
Sean MurphyC3010010
Luke WilliamsPR/SS0000000
Nick AllenSS2000010
Drake BaldwinPH/C1001110
Michael Harris IICF4000020
Totals301315130

Pitching

Merrill Kelly went 7.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (8 SO, 0 ER); Chris Sale went 6.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (10 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Merrill Kelly7.0100180
Ryan Thompson0.1200010
Justin Martinez1.2011440
Atlanta Braves
Chris Sale6.03114100
Dylan Lee1.1000000
Daysbel Hernández0.1000210
Aaron Bummer0.1000000
Raisel Iglesias1.0211110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.