Atlanta Braves vs Boston Red Sox, May 16, 2026

May 16, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Truist Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Boston Red Sox

Payton Tolle headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Bryce Elder headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 16, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Boston Red Sox19-26.422#5#910.5
Atlanta Braves31-15.674#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Boston Red SoxAtlanta Braves
.717
OPS
.718
163
HR
204
689
Runs
742
3.54
ERA
3.63
1.23
WHIP
1.24
1398
Strikeouts by pitchers
1350

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Ceddanne Rafaela headshot
Ceddanne Rafaela

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Willson Contreras headshot
Willson Contreras

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Wilyer Abreu headshot
Wilyer Abreu

8 H, 0 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Ranger Suarez headshot
Ranger Suarez

5.1 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Aroldis Chapman headshot
Aroldis Chapman

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Brayan Bello headshot
Brayan Bello

6.1 IP, 5 SO, 1.42 ERA

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Drake Baldwin headshot
Drake Baldwin

7 H, 3 HR, 4 RBI

Mike Yastrzemski headshot
Mike Yastrzemski

4 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Chris Sale headshot
Chris Sale

6.0 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Didier Fuentes headshot
Didier Fuentes

4.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Raisel Iglesias headshot
Raisel Iglesias

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Payton Tolle headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Bryce Elder headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Drake Baldwin headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Boston Red Sox 3, Atlanta Braves 2: BOS 7 hits, ATL 4 hits; BOS 1 error, ATL 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Boston Red Sox000100020371
Atlanta Braves100010000241

Box Score

Batting

Wilyer Abreu and Willson Contreras led Boston Red Sox with 2 hits each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jarren DuranLF4010010
Mickey GasperC4110000
Carlos NarváezC0000000
Wilyer AbreuRF4120010
Willson Contreras1B4122011
Masataka YoshidaDH3001000
Ceddanne RafaelaCF4010010
Marcelo Mayer2B4000010
Andruw MonasterioSS4000000
Caleb Durbin3B3000000
Totals34373051

Drake Baldwin and José Azócar led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Drake BaldwinDH3122101
Ozzie Albies2B4000000
Matt Olson1B4000000
Austin Riley3B4000010
Jorge MateoPR0000000
Mauricio DubónLF3000100
Michael Harris IICF3000100
Ha-Seong KimSS4000020
Sandy LeónC3000000
José AzócarRF3120000
Totals31242331

Pitching

Payton Tolle went 8.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (3 SO, 2 ER); Bryce Elder went 8.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (3 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Boston Red Sox
Payton Tolle8.0422131
Aroldis Chapman1.0000200
Atlanta Braves
Bryce Elder8.0733031
Martín Pérez1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Home Run Drake Baldwin homers (13) on a fly ball to center field. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T4

    Sac Fly Braves challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Masataka Yoshida out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Mickey Gasper scores. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B5

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. José Azócar scores. Drake Baldwin out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Jarren Duran to catcher Mickey Gasper to second baseman Marcelo Mayer. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T8

    Home Run Willson Contreras homers (9) on a fly ball to left center field. Wilyer Abreu scores. BOS 3, ATL 2

Play-by-Play

All 69 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, pitcher Aroldis Chapman to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B9

    Walk Michael Harris II walks. Jorge Mateo to 3rd. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B9

    Walk Mauricio Dubón walks. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B9

    Field Error Austin Riley reaches on a throwing error by shortstop Andruw Monasterio. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B9

    Lineout Matt Olson lines out to shortstop Andruw Monasterio. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B9

    Pop Out Ozzie Albies pops out to first baseman Willson Contreras in foul territory. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T9

    Flyout Andruw Monasterio flies out to right fielder José Azócar. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Marcelo Mayer strikes out swinging. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B8

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B8

    Flyout José Azócar flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • B8

    Lineout Sandy León lines out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T8

    Groundout Masataka Yoshida grounds out, first baseman Matt Olson to pitcher Bryce Elder. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T8

    Home Run Willson Contreras homers (9) on a fly ball to left center field. Wilyer Abreu scores. BOS 3, ATL 2

  • T8

    Double Wilyer Abreu doubles (7) on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T8

    Groundout Mickey Gasper grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T8

    Pop Out Jarren Duran pops out to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B7

    Flyout Ha-Seong Kim flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B7

    Lineout Michael Harris II lines out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B7

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T7

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T7

    Groundout Andruw Monasterio grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T7

    Groundout Marcelo Mayer grounds out, pitcher Bryce Elder to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T7

    Double Ceddanne Rafaela doubles (6) on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B6

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B6

    Lineout Matt Olson lines out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B6

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T6

    Flyout Masataka Yoshida flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T6

    Single Willson Contreras singles on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T6

    Flyout Wilyer Abreu flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • T6

    Groundout Mickey Gasper grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B5

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. José Azócar scores. Drake Baldwin out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Jarren Duran to catcher Mickey Gasper to second baseman Marcelo Mayer. BOS 1, ATL 2

  • B5

    Double José Azócar doubles (2) on a line drive to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B5

    Pop Out Sandy León pops out to shortstop Andruw Monasterio in foul territory. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Ha-Seong Kim called out on strikes. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Jarren Duran strikes out swinging. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T5

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T5

    Groundout Andruw Monasterio grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B4

    Flyout Michael Harris II flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran in foul territory. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B4

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • B4

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T4

    Flyout Marcelo Mayer flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T4

    Pop Out Ceddanne Rafaela pops out to second baseman Ozzie Albies on the infield fly rule. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T4

    Sac Fly Braves challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Masataka Yoshida out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Mickey Gasper scores. BOS 1, ATL 1

  • T4

    Fielders Choice Willson Contreras reaches on a fielder's choice. Mickey Gasper to 3rd. Wilyer Abreu to 2nd. Fielding error by third baseman Austin Riley. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T4

    Single Wilyer Abreu singles on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Mickey Gasper to 2nd. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T4

    Single Mickey Gasper singles on a line drive to right fielder José Azócar. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Pop Out Matt Olson pops out to third baseman Caleb Durbin in foul territory. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Walk Drake Baldwin walks. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Double José Azócar doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Groundout Sandy León grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Groundout Jarren Duran grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Groundout Andruw Monasterio grounds out, first baseman Matt Olson to pitcher Bryce Elder. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Ha-Seong Kim strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, second baseman Marcelo Mayer to first baseman Willson Contreras. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T2

    Groundout Marcelo Mayer grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T2

    Lineout Ceddanne Rafaela lines out to right fielder José Azócar. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T2

    Flyout Masataka Yoshida flies out to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Austin Riley called out on strikes. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B1

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B1

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • B1

    Home Run Drake Baldwin homers (13) on a fly ball to center field. BOS 0, ATL 1

  • T1

    Strikeout Willson Contreras strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Wilyer Abreu strikes out swinging. BOS 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Mickey Gasper grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. BOS 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Double Jarren Duran doubles (7) on a line drive to right fielder José Azócar. BOS 0, ATL 0