Atlanta Braves vs New York Mets, August 10, 2026

August 10, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Truist Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Christian Scott headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Bryce Elder headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 10, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
New York Mets53-67.442#5#1018.5
Atlanta Braves71-48.597#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
New York MetsAtlanta Braves
.706
OPS
.718
204
HR
204
699
Runs
742
4.15
ERA
3.63
1.29
WHIP
1.24
1450
Strikeouts by pitchers
1350

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

New York Mets

Hitters

Francisco Lindor headshot
Francisco Lindor

8 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Marcus Semien headshot
Marcus Semien

6 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Bo Bichette headshot
Bo Bichette

9 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Zac Thornton headshot
Zac Thornton

5.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Daniel Duarte headshot
Daniel Duarte

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Sean Manaea headshot
Sean Manaea

7.0 IP, 11 SO, 1.29 ERA

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Ronald Acuña Jr. headshot
Ronald Acuña Jr.

6 H, 3 HR, 5 RBI

Matt Olson headshot
Matt Olson

5 H, 3 HR, 3 RBI

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

7 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Martín Pérez headshot
Martín Pérez

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Grant Holmes headshot
Grant Holmes

6.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Brett Baty headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Francisco Lindor headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Brent Suter headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

New York Mets 8, Atlanta Braves 5: NYM 12 hits, ATL 9 hits; NYM 0 errors, ATL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
New York Mets5110000018120
Atlanta Braves200210000590

Box Score

Batting

Francisco Lindor led New York Mets with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
A.J. EwingCF/LF5110030
Francisco LindorSS5331001
Bo Bichette3B3111200
Carson BengeRF3100110
Jared Young1B4122000
Marcus Semien2B5010030
Brett BatyLF3114101
Cristian PacheLF0000000
Luis Robert Jr.PH/CF1000010
Jorge PolancoDH3010100
Francisco AlvarezC4020000
Totals368128582

Drake Baldwin and Michael Harris II led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Drake BaldwinDH/C5121010
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF4011110
Matt Olson1B5110030
Michael Harris IICF5120020
Ozzie Albies2B2000200
Mauricio DubónLF/SS5012000
Austin Riley3B3110110
Jim JarvisSS2100110
Mike YastrzemskiPH/LF1000000
Sean MurphyC3010020
Dominic SmithPH0000100
Victor MederosP0000000
Totals355946110

Pitching

Christian Scott went 4.0 innings for New York Mets (6 SO, 4 ER); Bryce Elder went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 7 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Christian Scott4.0744160
Jonathan Pintaro1.0111210
Nate Lavender1.0100120
Daniel Duarte2.0000100
Kodai Senga1.0000120
Atlanta Braves
Bryce Elder5.01077342
Brent Suter3.0100130
Victor Mederos1.0111110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Single Bo Bichette singles on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. A.J. Ewing scores. NYM 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Home Run Brett Baty hits a grand slam (8) to center field. Bo Bichette scores. Carson Benge scores. Jared Young scores. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • B1

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brett Baty. Drake Baldwin scores. Matt Olson scores. Ozzie Albies to 2nd. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • T2

    Single Jared Young singles on a line drive to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Francisco Lindor scores. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T3

    Home Run Francisco Lindor homers (11) on a fly ball to right field. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B4

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Austin Riley scores. Jim Jarvis to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 3

  • B4

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brett Baty. Jim Jarvis scores. Drake Baldwin to 3rd. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B5

    Walk Austin Riley walks. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T9

    Sac Fly Jared Young out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Michael Harris II. Francisco Lindor scores. NYM 8, ATL 5

Play-by-Play

All 85 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • B9

    Walk Ozzie Albies walks. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • B9

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • B9

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • T9

    Strikeout Luis Robert Jr. strikes out swinging. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • T9

    Pop Out Marcus Semien pops out to second baseman Ozzie Albies on the infield fly rule. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • T9

    Sac Fly Jared Young out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Michael Harris II. Francisco Lindor scores. NYM 8, ATL 5

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Carson Benge hit by pitch. Francisco Lindor to 3rd. Bo Bichette to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T9

    Walk Bo Bichette walks. Francisco Lindor to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T9

    Single Francisco Lindor singles on a line drive to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B8

    Lineout Ronald Acuña Jr. lines out sharply to center fielder A.J. Ewing. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B8

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to left fielder Cristian Pache. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B8

    Walk Dominic Smith walks. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B8

    Pop Out Mike Yastrzemski pops out to catcher Francisco Alvarez in foul territory. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T8

    Strikeout A.J. Ewing called out on strikes. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T8

    Single Francisco Alvarez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T8

    Pop Out Jorge Polanco pops out to first baseman Matt Olson in foul territory. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B7

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out, shortstop Francisco Lindor to first baseman Jared Young. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B7

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to left fielder Cristian Pache. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B7

    Lineout Ozzie Albies lines out to left fielder Cristian Pache. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B7

    Double Michael Harris II doubles (25) on a ground ball to left fielder Cristian Pache. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T7

    Groundout Brett Baty grounds out, shortstop Jim Jarvis to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T7

    Strikeout Marcus Semien strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T7

    Pop Out Jared Young pops out to second baseman Ozzie Albies. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B6

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out to first baseman Jared Young. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B6

    Walk Ronald Acuña Jr. walks. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B6

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B6

    Strikeout Sean Murphy strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T6

    Groundout Carson Benge grounds out, shortstop Jim Jarvis to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T6

    Walk Bo Bichette walks. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T6

    Groundout Francisco Lindor grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • T6

    Strikeout A.J. Ewing called out on strikes. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B5

    Strikeout Jim Jarvis strikes out on a foul tip. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B5

    Walk Austin Riley walks. NYM 7, ATL 5

  • B5

    Grounded Into DP Mauricio Dubón grounds into a double play, second baseman Marcus Semien to shortstop Francisco Lindor to first baseman Jared Young. Michael Harris II to 3rd. Ozzie Albies out at 2nd. Mauricio Dubón out at 1st. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B5

    Walk Ozzie Albies walks. Michael Harris II to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B5

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brett Baty. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • T5

    Grounded Into DP Francisco Alvarez grounds into a double play, second baseman Ozzie Albies to shortstop Jim Jarvis to first baseman Matt Olson. Jorge Polanco out at 2nd. Francisco Alvarez out at 1st. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • T5

    Walk Jorge Polanco walks. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • T5

    Flyout Brett Baty flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B4

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B4

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brett Baty. Jim Jarvis scores. Drake Baldwin to 3rd. NYM 7, ATL 4

  • B4

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Austin Riley scores. Jim Jarvis to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Sean Murphy strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B4

    Walk Jim Jarvis walks. Austin Riley to 2nd. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B4

    Single Austin Riley singles on a line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B4

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Marcus Semien to first baseman Jared Young. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T4

    Strikeout Marcus Semien strikes out swinging. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T4

    Groundout Jared Young grounds out, shortstop Jim Jarvis to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T4

    Groundout Carson Benge grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B3

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out to first baseman Jared Young. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B3

    Lineout Michael Harris II lines out to left fielder Brett Baty. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • B3

    Strikeout Matt Olson called out on strikes. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T3

    Lineout Bo Bichette lines out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T3

    Home Run Francisco Lindor homers (11) on a fly ball to right field. NYM 7, ATL 2

  • T3

    Strikeout A.J. Ewing strikes out swinging. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T3

    Groundout Francisco Alvarez grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • B2

    Flyout Ronald Acuña Jr. flies out to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • B2

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to left fielder Brett Baty. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • B2

    Double Sean Murphy doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brett Baty. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • B2

    Groundout Jim Jarvis grounds out, second baseman Marcus Semien to first baseman Jared Young. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T2

    Groundout Jorge Polanco grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T2

    Walk Brett Baty walks. Jared Young to 3rd. Marcus Semien to 2nd. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T2

    Single Marcus Semien singles on a line drive to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Jared Young to 2nd. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T2

    Single Jared Young singles on a line drive to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Francisco Lindor scores. NYM 6, ATL 2

  • T2

    Strikeout Carson Benge strikes out swinging. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • T2

    Groundout Bo Bichette grounds out, shortstop Jim Jarvis to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • T2

    Double Francisco Lindor doubles (7) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • B1

    Strikeout Francisco Alvarez challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Austin Riley called out on strikes. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • B1

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brett Baty. Drake Baldwin scores. Matt Olson scores. Ozzie Albies to 2nd. NYM 5, ATL 2

  • B1

    Hit By Pitch Ozzie Albies hit by pitch. Matt Olson to 2nd. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • B1

    Single Matt Olson singles on a line drive to center fielder A.J. Ewing. Drake Baldwin to 3rd. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Ronald Acuña Jr. strikes out swinging. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • B1

    Double Drake Baldwin doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • T1

    Flyout A.J. Ewing flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Francisco Alvarez singles on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Jorge Polanco to 2nd. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Jorge Polanco singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • T1

    Home Run Brett Baty hits a grand slam (8) to center field. Bo Bichette scores. Carson Benge scores. Jared Young scores. NYM 5, ATL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Marcus Semien strikes out swinging. NYM 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Jared Young singles on a line drive to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Bo Bichette to 3rd. Carson Benge to 2nd. NYM 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Walk Carson Benge walks. Bo Bichette to 2nd. NYM 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Bo Bichette singles on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. A.J. Ewing scores. NYM 1, ATL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Francisco Lindor grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. A.J. Ewing to 3rd. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Double Mets challenged (stadium boundary call), call on the field was overturned: A.J. Ewing hits a ground-rule double (16) on a line drive to right field. NYM 0, ATL 0