Atlanta Braves vs New York Mets, July 4, 2026

July 4, 2026, 8:08 PM ET | Truist Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Sean Manaea headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Chris Sale headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 4, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
New York Mets36-53.404#5#1217.0
Atlanta Braves52-35.598#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
New York MetsAtlanta Braves
.706
OPS
.718
204
HR
204
699
Runs
742
4.15
ERA
3.63
1.29
WHIP
1.24
1450
Strikeouts by pitchers
1350

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

New York Mets

Hitters

Francisco Lindor headshot
Francisco Lindor

5 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Carson Benge headshot
Carson Benge

6 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Juan Soto headshot
Juan Soto

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Nolan McLean headshot
Nolan McLean

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Sean Manaea headshot
Sean Manaea

10.2 IP, 8 SO, 6.75 ERA

Christian Scott headshot
Christian Scott

4.0 IP, 7 SO, 6.75 ERA

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

7 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Ozzie Albies headshot
Ozzie Albies

5 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Mauricio Dubón headshot
Mauricio Dubón

4 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

JR Ritchie headshot
JR Ritchie

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Dylan Dodd headshot
Dylan Dodd

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Reynaldo López headshot
Reynaldo López

5.0 IP, 6 SO, 1.80 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Michael Harris II headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Austin Riley headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Mike Yastrzemski headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Atlanta Braves 14, New York Mets 3: NYM 10 hits, ATL 12 hits; NYM 1 error, ATL 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
New York Mets0000120003101
Atlanta Braves01410224x14121

Box Score

Batting

Francisco Lindor and Mark Vientos led New York Mets with 2 hits each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Francisco LindorSS4020010
Juan SotoLF4010010
Ronny MauricioPH1000010
Bo Bichette3B4110000
Jared YoungPH1000000
Mark Vientos1B5122021
Eric WagamanDH2010100
A.J. EwingPH/DH2000000
Francisco AlvarezC3000010
Carson BengeRF4010010
Tyrone TaylorCF3111111
Brett Baty2B3010120
Totals3631033102

Michael Harris II led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mauricio DubónLF4212101
Drake BaldwinDH4100100
Ozzie Albies2B4110100
Matt Olson1B5110020
Austin Riley3B4213011
Michael Harris IICF5332001
Eli WhiteRF2111001
Mike YastrzemskiPH/RF2222101
Joey BartC3111000
Jorge MateoSS4010020
Totals37141211455

Pitching

Sean Manaea went 5.0 innings for New York Mets (4 SO, 3 ER); Chris Sale went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (3 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Sean Manaea5.0563142
Austin Warren2.0444111
Joey Gerber0.2133201
Luis Torrens0.1211001
Atlanta Braves
Chris Sale5.0733232
Dylan Lee1.0000030
JR Ritchie3.0300140
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Home Run Eli White homers (4) on a fly ball to left field. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. Drake Baldwin scores. Matt Olson to 3rd. Austin Riley to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 2

  • B3

    Field Error Eli White reaches on a fielding error by center fielder Tyrone Taylor. Matt Olson scores. Austin Riley scores. Michael Harris II scores. Eli White to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • B4

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • T5

    Home Run Tyrone Taylor homers (4) on a fly ball to left center field. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T6

    Home Run Mark Vientos homers (11) on a fly ball to left center field. Bo Bichette scores. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • B6

    Double Joey Bart doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tyrone Taylor. Mike Yastrzemski scores. NYM 3, ATL 7

  • B6

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. Joey Bart scores. Jorge Mateo to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B7

    Home Run Mike Yastrzemski homers (5) on a fly ball to right field. Michael Harris II scores. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B8

    Home Run Austin Riley homers (9) on a fly ball to right field. Mauricio Dubón scores. Ozzie Albies scores. NYM 3, ATL 13

  • B8

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (16) on a fly ball to right center field. NYM 3, ATL 14

Play-by-Play

All 85 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout A.J. Ewing grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • T9

    Single Mark Vientos singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • T9

    Pop Out Jared Young pops out to second baseman Ozzie Albies. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • T9

    Strikeout Ronny Mauricio strikes out on a foul tip. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • B8

    Forceout Joey Bart grounds into a force out, shortstop Francisco Lindor to second baseman Brett Baty. Mike Yastrzemski out at 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • B8

    Single Mike Yastrzemski singles on a line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • B8

    Home Run Michael Harris II homers (16) on a fly ball to right center field. NYM 3, ATL 14

  • B8

    Home Run Austin Riley homers (9) on a fly ball to right field. Mauricio Dubón scores. Ozzie Albies scores. NYM 3, ATL 13

  • B8

    Lineout Matt Olson lines out sharply to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B8

    Walk Ozzie Albies walks. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B8

    Pop Out Drake Baldwin pops out to shortstop Francisco Lindor. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B8

    Walk Mauricio Dubón walks. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Strikeout Francisco Lindor strikes out swinging. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Single Brett Baty singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Carson Benge to 3rd. Tyrone Taylor to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Walk Tyrone Taylor walks. Carson Benge to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Single Carson Benge singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Pop Out Francisco Alvarez pops out to first baseman Matt Olson in foul territory. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • T8

    Flyout A.J. Ewing flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B7

    Strikeout Jorge Mateo challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jorge Mateo called out on strikes. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch Joey Bart hit by pitch. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B7

    Home Run Mike Yastrzemski homers (5) on a fly ball to right field. Michael Harris II scores. NYM 3, ATL 10

  • B7

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tyrone Taylor. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B7

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out to center fielder Tyrone Taylor. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B7

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • T7

    Strikeout Mark Vientos challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Mark Vientos called out on strikes. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • T7

    Forceout Bo Bichette grounds into a force out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Francisco Lindor out at 2nd. Bo Bichette to 1st. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • T7

    Strikeout Juan Soto strikes out swinging. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • T7

    Hit By Pitch Francisco Lindor hit by pitch. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B6

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B6

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. Jorge Mateo to 3rd. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B6

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. Joey Bart scores. Jorge Mateo to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 8

  • B6

    Single Jorge Mateo singles on a soft bunt ground ball to pitcher Austin Warren. Joey Bart to 3rd. NYM 3, ATL 7

  • B6

    Double Joey Bart doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Tyrone Taylor. Mike Yastrzemski scores. NYM 3, ATL 7

  • B6

    Walk Mike Yastrzemski walks. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Strikeout Brett Baty strikes out swinging. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Strikeout Tyrone Taylor called out on strikes. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Strikeout Carson Benge strikes out swinging. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Hit By Pitch Francisco Alvarez hit by pitch. Eric Wagaman to 2nd. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Single Eric Wagaman singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II, deflected by pitcher Chris Sale. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Home Run Mark Vientos homers (11) on a fly ball to left center field. Bo Bichette scores. NYM 3, ATL 6

  • T6

    Single Bo Bichette singles on a ground ball to right fielder Eli White. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • B5

    Flyout Michael Harris II flies out to left fielder Juan Soto. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • B5

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • B5

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T5

    Pop Out Juan Soto pops out softly to second baseman Ozzie Albies. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T5

    Single Francisco Lindor singles on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Brett Baty to 2nd. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T5

    Walk Brett Baty walks. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T5

    Home Run Tyrone Taylor homers (4) on a fly ball to left center field. NYM 1, ATL 6

  • T5

    Groundout Carson Benge grounds out, pitcher Chris Sale to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • T5

    Strikeout Francisco Alvarez strikes out swinging. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • B4

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to right fielder Carson Benge. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • B4

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • B4

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. NYM 0, ATL 6

  • B4

    Groundout Jorge Mateo grounds out, shortstop Francisco Lindor to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • T4

    Groundout Eric Wagaman grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • T4

    Flyout Mark Vientos flies out to right fielder Eli White. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • T4

    Lineout Bo Bichette lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • T4

    Fielders Choice Juan Soto reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by second baseman Ozzie Albies. Francisco Lindor to 2nd. Francisco Lindor advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by second baseman Ozzie Albies. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • T4

    Single Francisco Lindor singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • B3

    Groundout Joey Bart grounds out, third baseman Bo Bichette to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • B3

    Field Error Eli White reaches on a fielding error by center fielder Tyrone Taylor. Matt Olson scores. Austin Riley scores. Michael Harris II scores. Eli White to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 5

  • B3

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. Drake Baldwin scores. Matt Olson to 3rd. Austin Riley to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 2

  • B3

    Hit By Pitch Austin Riley hit by pitch. Drake Baldwin to 3rd. Matt Olson to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Drake Baldwin to 2nd. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Juan Soto in foul territory. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Walk Drake Baldwin walks. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B3

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Brett Baty strikes out swinging. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Pop Out Tyrone Taylor pops out to second baseman Ozzie Albies. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • T3

    Groundout Carson Benge grounds out, first baseman Matt Olson to pitcher Chris Sale. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Jorge Mateo strikes out swinging. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Joey Bart hit by pitch. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Home Run Eli White homers (4) on a fly ball to left field. NYM 0, ATL 1

  • B2

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • B2

    Lineout Austin Riley lines out sharply to left fielder Juan Soto. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Grounded Into DP Francisco Alvarez grounds into a double play, second baseman Ozzie Albies to shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. Eric Wagaman out at 2nd. Francisco Alvarez out at 1st. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Walk Eric Wagaman walks. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Mark Vientos strikes out swinging. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Double Ozzie Albies doubles (16) on a fly ball to left fielder Juan Soto. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out sharply to left fielder Juan Soto. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Mark Vientos. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Grounded Into DP Bo Bichette grounds into a double play, first baseman Matt Olson to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Juan Soto out at 2nd. Bo Bichette out at 1st. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Juan Soto singles on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. NYM 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Francisco Lindor grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. NYM 0, ATL 0