Atlanta Braves vs Tampa Bay Rays, September 10, 2026

September 10, 2026, 12:15 PM ET | Truist Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Atlanta Braves

Martín Pérez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Sep 10, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Tampa Bay Rays87-59.596#1N/A-
Atlanta Braves86-61.585#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Tampa Bay RaysAtlanta Braves
.728
OPS
.718
169
HR
204
736
Runs
742
3.70
ERA
3.63
1.14
WHIP
1.24
1322
Strikeouts by pitchers
1350

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Victor Mesa Jr. headshot
Victor Mesa Jr.

9 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Junior Caminero headshot
Junior Caminero

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Yandy Díaz headshot
Yandy Díaz

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Nick Martinez headshot
Nick Martinez

6.1 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Drew Rasmussen headshot
Drew Rasmussen

7.0 IP, 7 SO, 1.29 ERA

Freddy Peralta headshot
Freddy Peralta

6.0 IP, 2 SO, 1.50 ERA

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Ronald Acuña Jr. headshot
Ronald Acuña Jr.

4 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Drake Baldwin headshot
Drake Baldwin

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Austin Riley headshot
Austin Riley

3 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Grant Holmes headshot
Grant Holmes

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Martín Pérez headshot
Martín Pérez

7.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Martín Pérez headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Nick Martinez headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Victor Mesa Jr. headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Atlanta Braves 3, Tampa Bay Rays 1: TB 5 hits, ATL 7 hits; TB 0 errors, ATL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Tampa Bay Rays000000001150
Atlanta Braves00000003x370

Box Score

Batting

Jonny DeLuca led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH4010010
Ryan Vilade1B4010020
Junior Caminero3B3000100
Jonny DeLucaRF3020000
Victor Mesa Jr.PH1111001
Chandler SimpsonLF3000100
Nick Madrigal2B3000000
Liam HicksPH1000010
Jorge MateoSS3000010
Jonathan ArandaPH1000000
Nick FortesC2000100
Cedric MullinsCF3000010
Totals31151361

Ha-Seong Kim led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits and 2 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Drake BaldwinC4010010
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF4000000
Matt Olson1B3010000
Michael Harris IICF3000000
Mauricio Dubón2B3000000
Dominic SmithDH2000010
Ozzie AlbiesPH/DH1110000
Austin Riley3B3111010
Brewer HicklenLF2000000
Mike YastrzemskiPH/LF1110000
Ha-Seong KimSS3022000
Totals29373030

Pitching

Nick Martinez went 6.1 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (3 SO, 0 ER); Martín Pérez went 7.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Nick Martinez6.1200030
Cam Booser0.2000000
Kevin Kelly0.1433000
Casey Legumina0.2100000
Atlanta Braves
Martín Pérez7.0400240
Didier Fuentes1.0000010
Raisel Iglesias1.0111111
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B8

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Ozzie Albies scores. TB 0, ATL 1

  • B8

    Single Ha-Seong Kim singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Austin Riley scores. Mike Yastrzemski scores. TB 0, ATL 3

  • T9

    Home Run Victor Mesa Jr. homers (12) on a line drive to right center field. TB 1, ATL 3

Play-by-Play

All 63 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, pitcher Raisel Iglesias to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 1, ATL 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Liam Hicks challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Liam Hicks called out on strikes. TB 1, ATL 3

  • T9

    Walk Chandler Simpson walks. TB 1, ATL 3

  • T9

    Home Run Victor Mesa Jr. homers (12) on a line drive to right center field. TB 1, ATL 3

  • T9

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, second baseman Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 3

  • B8

    Grounded Into DP Ronald Acuña Jr. grounds into a double play, pitcher Casey Legumina to second baseman Nick Madrigal to first baseman Ryan Vilade. Drake Baldwin out at 2nd. Ronald Acuña Jr. out at 1st. TB 0, ATL 3

  • B8

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a line drive to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Ha-Seong Kim to 2nd. TB 0, ATL 3

  • B8

    Single Ha-Seong Kim singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Austin Riley scores. Mike Yastrzemski scores. TB 0, ATL 3

  • B8

    Double Mike Yastrzemski hits a ground-rule double (18) on a line drive down the right-field line. Austin Riley to 3rd. TB 0, ATL 1

  • B8

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Ozzie Albies scores. TB 0, ATL 1

  • B8

    Triple Ozzie Albies triples (1) on a fly ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B8

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T8

    Lineout Ryan Vilade lines out to pitcher Didier Fuentes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Yandy Díaz strikes out swinging. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T8

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, first baseman Matt Olson to pitcher Didier Fuentes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B7

    Lineout Michael Harris II lines out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B7

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B7

    Pop Out Ronald Acuña Jr. pops out to first baseman Ryan Vilade in foul territory. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T7

    Groundout Nick Fortes grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T7

    Flyout Jorge Mateo flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T7

    Groundout Nick Madrigal grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B6

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B6

    Single Ha-Seong Kim singles on a line drive to third baseman Junior Caminero. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B6

    Flyout Brewer Hicklen flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T6

    Bunt Groundout Rays challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was upheld: Chandler Simpson bunt grounds out softly, pitcher Martín Pérez to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T6

    Single Jonny DeLuca singles on a fly ball to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Junior Caminero to 2nd. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T6

    Walk Junior Caminero walks. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Ryan Vilade called out on strikes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T6

    Pop Out Yandy Díaz pops out to catcher Drake Baldwin in foul territory. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Austin Riley called out on strikes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B5

    Lineout Dominic Smith lines out, pitcher Nick Martinez to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B5

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T5

    Lineout Cedric Mullins lines out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T5

    Walk Nick Fortes walks. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Jorge Mateo strikes out swinging. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T5

    Groundout Nick Madrigal grounds out softly to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B4

    Lineout Michael Harris II lines out to second baseman Nick Madrigal. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B4

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B4

    Groundout Ronald Acuña Jr. grounds out to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T4

    Lineout Chandler Simpson lines out to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T4

    Flyout Jonny DeLuca flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T4

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B3

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B3

    Pop Out Ha-Seong Kim pops out to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B3

    Groundout Brewer Hicklen grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Ryan Vilade strikes out swinging. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T3

    Groundout Yandy Díaz grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Cedric Mullins strikes out swinging. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Dominic Smith called out on strikes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Nick Madrigal to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Lineout Nick Fortes lines out to left fielder Brewer Hicklen. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Jorge Mateo pops out to second baseman Mauricio Dubón. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T2

    Groundout Nick Madrigal grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Flyout Michael Harris II flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Single Matt Olson singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Pop Out Ronald Acuña Jr. pops out to first baseman Ryan Vilade. TB 0, ATL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin called out on strikes. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Grounded Into DP Chandler Simpson grounds into a double play, first baseman Matt Olson to catcher Drake Baldwin to first baseman Matt Olson. Yandy Díaz out at home. Chandler Simpson out at 1st. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Jonny DeLuca singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brewer Hicklen. Yandy Díaz to 3rd. Ryan Vilade to 2nd. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Junior Caminero pops out to second baseman Mauricio Dubón on the infield fly rule. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Ryan Vilade singles on a fly ball to left fielder Brewer Hicklen. Yandy Díaz to 2nd. TB 0, ATL 0

  • T1

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brewer Hicklen. TB 0, ATL 0