Baltimore Orioles vs Athletics, May 10, 2026

May 10, 2026, 1:35 PM ET | Oriole Park at Camden Yards

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Athletics

Luis Severino headshot
Recorded starter

Baltimore Orioles

Keegan Akin headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 10, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Athletics21-19.525#1N/A-
Baltimore Orioles18-23.439#4#89.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
AthleticsBaltimore Orioles
.719
OPS
.710
194
HR
199
699
Runs
718
5.51
ERA
4.07
1.51
WHIP
1.34
1356
Strikeouts by pitchers
1305

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Athletics

Hitters

Brent Rooker headshot
Brent Rooker

6 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Zack Gelof headshot
Zack Gelof

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Shea Langeliers headshot
Shea Langeliers

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Aaron Civale headshot
Aaron Civale

5.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

J.T. Ginn headshot
J.T. Ginn

8.0 IP, 8 SO, 1.13 ERA

Jacob Lopez headshot
Jacob Lopez

5.1 IP, 5 SO, 3.38 ERA

Baltimore Orioles

Hitters

Pete Alonso headshot
Pete Alonso

3 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Adley Rutschman headshot
Adley Rutschman

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Dylan Beavers headshot
Dylan Beavers

6 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Dietrich Enns headshot
Dietrich Enns

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chris Bassitt headshot
Chris Bassitt

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 1.50 ERA

Kyle Bradish headshot
Kyle Bradish

7.0 IP, 10 SO, 3.86 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Chris Bassitt headshot
Baltimore Orioles, MLBDB pick
Luis Severino headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick
Luis Medina headshot
Athletics, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Baltimore Orioles 2, Athletics 1: ATH 4 hits, BAL 6 hits; ATH 0 errors, BAL 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Athletics010000000140
Baltimore Orioles00100100x261

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Athletics with 1 hit each.

Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Kurtz1B3000120
Shea LangeliersC2000100
Brent RookerDH3000120
Tyler SoderstromLF4110000
Jacob WilsonSS2010000
Darell HernaizSS1000010
Jonah HeimPH1000010
Carlos CortesRF3011000
Lawrence ButlerCF3000120
Zack Gelof3B4010010
Jeff McNeil2B3000010
Totals291414100

Gunnar Henderson and Dylan Beavers led Baltimore Orioles with 2 hits each.

Baltimore Orioles batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Gunnar HendersonSS4021010
Taylor WardLF2000220
Adley RutschmanDH4000020
Pete Alonso1B4000010
Samuel BasalloC4110020
Leody TaverasCF4010000
Dylan BeaversRF4121000
Weston Wilson3B1000210
Jeremiah Jackson2B0000000
Blaze Alexander2B/3B1000110
Totals282625100

Pitching

Luis Severino went 5.1 innings for Athletics (4 SO, 2 ER); Chris Bassitt went 6.0 innings for Baltimore Orioles (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Athletics
Luis Severino5.1622440
Justin Sterner0.2000120
Luis Medina2.0000040
Baltimore Orioles
Keegan Akin1.0000020
Chris Bassitt6.0411160
Anthony Nunez1.0000210
Rico Garcia1.0000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T2

    Sac Fly Carlos Cortes out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Taylor Ward. Tyler Soderstrom scores. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B3

    Single Gunnar Henderson singles on a ground ball to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Dylan Beavers scores. Weston Wilson to 3rd. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B6

    Single Dylan Beavers singles on a line drive to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. Samuel Basallo scores. Leody Taveras to 3rd. ATH 1, BAL 2

Play-by-Play

All 69 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Pop Out Zack Gelof pops out to shortstop Gunnar Henderson. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T9

    Walk Lawrence Butler walks. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T9

    Lineout Carlos Cortes lines out sharply to center fielder Leody Taveras. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Jonah Heim strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B8

    Flyout Dylan Beavers flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B8

    Flyout Leody Taveras flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B8

    Strikeout Samuel Basallo called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T8

    Flyout Tyler Soderstrom flies out to right fielder Dylan Beavers. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T8

    Strikeout Brent Rooker strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T8

    Walk Shea Langeliers walks. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T8

    Walk Nick Kurtz walks. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T8

    Pop Out Jeff McNeil pops out to shortstop Gunnar Henderson. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Pete Alonso strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Adley Rutschman strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Shea Langeliers challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Taylor Ward called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T7

    Single Zack Gelof singles on a ground ball to center fielder Leody Taveras. Carlos Cortes out at home on the throw, center fielder Leody Taveras to catcher Samuel Basallo. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Lawrence Butler strikes out swinging. Carlos Cortes steals (1) 2nd base. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T7

    Single Carlos Cortes singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Leody Taveras. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Darell Hernaiz strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Gunnar Henderson strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Blaze Alexander strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B6

    Walk Weston Wilson walks. Dylan Beavers to 2nd. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B6

    Single Dylan Beavers singles on a line drive to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. Samuel Basallo scores. Leody Taveras to 3rd. ATH 1, BAL 2

  • B6

    Single Leody Taveras singles on a line drive to center fielder Lawrence Butler. Samuel Basallo to 3rd. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B6

    Double Samuel Basallo doubles (6) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Carlos Cortes. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B6

    Groundout Pete Alonso grounds out, pitcher Luis Severino to first baseman Nick Kurtz. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T6

    Flyout Tyler Soderstrom flies out to center fielder Leody Taveras. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T6

    Groundout Brent Rooker grounds out, third baseman Weston Wilson to first baseman Pete Alonso. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T6

    Pop Out Shea Langeliers pops out to first baseman Pete Alonso in foul territory. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Flyout Adley Rutschman flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Walk Taylor Ward walks. Blaze Alexander to 3rd. Gunnar Henderson to 2nd. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Single Gunnar Henderson singles on a ground ball to shortstop Jacob Wilson. Blaze Alexander to 2nd. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Walk Blaze Alexander walks. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Strikeout Weston Wilson called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B5

    Groundout Dylan Beavers grounds out to first baseman Nick Kurtz. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T5

    Lineout Nick Kurtz lines out to left fielder Taylor Ward. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Jeff McNeil strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T5

    Flyout Zack Gelof flies out to left fielder Taylor Ward. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B4

    Flyout Leody Taveras flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Samuel Basallo called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B4

    Lineout Pete Alonso lines out to center fielder Lawrence Butler. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Lawrence Butler strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T4

    Grounded Into DP Carlos Cortes grounds into a double play, second baseman Blaze Alexander to first baseman Pete Alonso. Jacob Wilson out at 2nd. Carlos Cortes out at 1st. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • T4

    Single Jacob Wilson singles on a ground ball to right fielder Dylan Beavers. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B3

    Lineout Adley Rutschman lines out to shortstop Jacob Wilson. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Shea Langeliers challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Taylor Ward called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B3

    Single Gunnar Henderson singles on a ground ball to first baseman Nick Kurtz. Dylan Beavers scores. Weston Wilson to 3rd. ATH 1, BAL 1

  • B3

    Sac Bunt Blaze Alexander out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Nick Kurtz to second baseman Jeff McNeil. Dylan Beavers to 3rd. Weston Wilson to 2nd. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B3

    Walk Weston Wilson walks. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B3

    Double Dylan Beavers doubles (7) on a ground ball to second baseman Jeff McNeil. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T3

    Lineout Tyler Soderstrom lines out to first baseman Pete Alonso. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T3

    Walk Samuel Basallo challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Brent Rooker walks. Shea Langeliers to 2nd. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T3

    Hit By Pitch Shea Langeliers hit by pitch. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T3

    Groundout Jeff McNeil grounds out softly, pitcher Chris Bassitt to first baseman Pete Alonso. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Leody Taveras grounds out, pitcher Luis Severino to first baseman Nick Kurtz. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Samuel Basallo grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Pete Alonso grounds out, second baseman Jeff McNeil to first baseman Nick Kurtz. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Zack Gelof called out on strikes. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T2

    Forceout Lawrence Butler grounds into a force out, first baseman Pete Alonso to shortstop Gunnar Henderson. Jacob Wilson out at 2nd. Lawrence Butler to 1st. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T2

    Sac Fly Carlos Cortes out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Taylor Ward. Tyler Soderstrom scores. ATH 1, BAL 0

  • T2

    Field Error Jacob Wilson reaches on a fielding error by pitcher Chris Bassitt. Tyler Soderstrom to 3rd. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • T2

    Double Tyler Soderstrom doubles (12) on a fly ball to right fielder Dylan Beavers. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Adley Rutschman called out on strikes. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • B1

    Walk Taylor Ward walks. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • B1

    Lineout Gunnar Henderson lines out to third baseman Zack Gelof. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Brent Rooker strikes out swinging. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Shea Langeliers grounds out, pitcher Keegan Akin to first baseman Pete Alonso. ATH 0, BAL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging. ATH 0, BAL 0